[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WINOLDAP-VM ID Link at VxD Ring 0 level

Posted on 1998-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
At ring0 you can obtain thru THREADHANDLE the information of the current process. But when the active application is a DOS box, no information is in there THREADHANDLE. A WinOldAp thread is started with each DOS box. I need to know how a THREADHANDLE of a VM ID is linked to is WINOLDAP process at ring0 level.
0
Comment
Question by:cessi0g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1412397
Which compiler U are using ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cessi0g
ID: 1412398
I'm using VToolsD with Microsoft Visual C++ v5.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1412399
I try to find it in my docs, if here is any exception with virtual dos machines. I mean that there can be problem with VMM. You know that without Bill, we have no fun ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tonp earned 200 total points
ID: 1412400
Your question isn't totally clear about what you want. As I understand it, you want to know how a threadhandle is linked to a winoldapp. However, there is no thread hanlde for a dos-program running in a dos box. There's only the winoldapp thread, the dos program isn't running as a win32 process.

What you need to do is the following:

1. First see if the current process is a dos program.

use Get_Cur_VM_Handle and test the cb_vm_status
test    [ebx+cb_vm_status],vmstat_pm_app

If not a PM app, we have a dos program

2. Use Get_Set_Real_DOS_PSP to get the dos PSP, which is the equivalent of your win32 thread handle.

Ton

0