Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ANSWERING MACHINE SOFTWARE 4 MODEMS??

Posted on 1998-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a such thing as an Answering Machine software program which i can use with my Fax Modem so that when my computer is on, it will auto pick up and store the incoming call message, just like a real answering machine?

When I think about it, I dont see any reason why it's not possible.  Please let me know what the software package name is and possibly where I can find it.

Thank you VERY much!!
0
Comment
Question by:mirror
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 40 total points
ID: 1146251
When I bought my modem I got a program called SuperVoice which does it - it is from Pacific Image Communications.

If it was not copyright I would send you the program.

Saar

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1146252
One small thing you forgot to mention, does your modem support voice communications? If it doesn't, all the voice software in the world will not help. Modems were originally designed as DATA/FAX but not voice. If you have a newer modem that supports VOICE, then what type of VOICE does it support? You also have the ability to use SPEAKERPHONE also, which allows you to pick up the line with your modem and talk over a microphone just like you were answering the telephone. These are impressive. If you do have a voice modem, then I reccommend Ring Central. This will allow you to set up different "mailboxes" for different people so that when a message comes in, it can be directed to the right mailbox by the software.

I hope this helps you out.
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TimeLord
ID: 1146253
I agree re. SuperVoice - I had trouble with my original software and USR sent me supervoice. You can get a trial (shareware) version at
   http://www.pacimage.com/
TL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1146254
Winfax pro 8 - 45 day downloadable trial version from symantec.com.  full blown version is $100 and can be ordered via the web or in retail stores.
0