Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

\n equivalent

Posted on 1998-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there equivalent of "string1 \n string2" usually used in C ?

using 'string1 ' + chr(13) + 'strin2'is not an elegant solution
0
Comment
Question by:bor061297
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1360991
'String1'#13'String2'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1360992
Hi friends,

I think #10#13 pair is more suitable for line break

Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dvaline earned 150 total points
ID: 1360993
In the declarations section of preferably a shareable unit type the following

const (i think, you might have to VAR)
  nl = chr(13) + chr(10)

Then all you have to do is inclde it in your uses area, and then when you use the string you type

string1 + nl + string2


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hustch
ID: 1360994
\n is equivalent to #10
\r is equivalent to #13
0