Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

db library dead - connection broken

Posted on 1998-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The major problem I am facing now is while executing some SQL Queries
ODBC driver throws an exception saying "Protocol
error
in TDS stream". After that the application looses connection with the
database.
But some times these queries get executed successfully (which means there
is no
problem in the syntax)

When I ran the same queries through ISQLW, there also some times the query
gets executed but not always. When it fails in ISQLW, it gives a message
"DB-Library Process Dead - Connection broken"

The common thing in all these queries is that some of the objects being
accessed by these queries are VIEWs.

Is this a known bug in sql serve 6.5?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sarika
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1090914


What client software are you using? Try applying service pack #3 or #4 to your client workstation. If you using 16-bit odbc, manualy  copy the necessary dll's from SP#3/SP#4 to you windows\system directory

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chacko earned 40 total points
ID: 1090915
Hi Sarika!

ODBC often loses it's connection because of the timeout. You can use ODBC functions to set the login and query timeout value. The latest ODBC driver 3.0 and SQL driver are available from Microsoft free in microsoft.com.

Bye,
chacko

0