Solved

HTML Verification

Posted on 1998-03-29
15
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Who knows about any utility that can check through an HTML file nad ensure that some tag values like urls are in lowercase
0
Comment
Question by:ladewoye
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1858132
There are several HTML verification programs which will go through your HTML and look at the syntax. However, I am not sure if they will chaeck for case sensitivity of URLs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1858133
Forgot to mention...go to http://www.websitegarage.com/ to see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1858134
Forgot to mention...go to http://www.websitegarage.com/ to see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858135
If you are worried about some URLs being broken because of the capitalization, there are also tools that will check links for you.  Beware of just checking for lowercase--I have seen URLs that REQUIRE some uppercase characters.  They are few and far between, but they do exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladewoye
ID: 1858136
I am aware pf HTML validation tools likr Doctor HTML, SpyGlass. I support people who write HTML pages. I intend to make their work easier by providing a utility to parse their pages and enforce such standards. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eelko
ID: 1858137
I know HomeSite 3 does some HTML validation. I'm not sure if it will be able to check for lowercase hrefs.
(an evaluation version of HomeSite 3 you find at www.allaire.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858138
So, what is wrong with the existing tools?  In your question, it sounds like you are looking for tools, but them you say you are already aware of tools, and next you say you are looking for a utility.

What don't you like about some of the tools?  Why are you looking for others?  Answers to these questions will help us help you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ladewoye
ID: 1858139
I don't have any problem with the tools (or if it is not wrong to refer to them as utilities). In fact I think they are very useful. The problem is that I do not know of any that handles my specific problem.

We have a standard to name files on the UNIX machine in lowercase, but some of Web page authors still make the mistake of not adhering to this while writing their pages. So I want to give them a tool(or whatever program) they can ensure this particular specification is met.

I hope my requirement is clearer. Thank you all for your interest
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858141
It looks like the bottom line is that you want your links to work on the unix server and on the PC, right?  The upper/lower case syndrome on the PC vs unix sounds more like a symptom of the problem.  True, getting rid of all uppercase files

I would suggest a link checking program such as LinkBot.  Take a look at www.linkbot.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858142
Sorry, hit submit too soon.  Here is the complete comment.

It looks like the bottom line is that you want your links to work on the unix server and on the PC, right?  The upper/lower case syndrome on the PC vs unix sounds more like a symptom of the problem.  True, getting rid of all uppercase files will solve your problem, but it would mean either renaming files and/or editing HTML files.

I would suggest a link checking program such as LinkBot.  Take a look at www.linkbot.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 70 total points
ID: 1858143
Just give me your Email address and I will send you a program which make sure that all the info written in a tag is in lower case.

Saar Carmi
Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858144
Saar,
It would be nice if you could post the download location of the file so that people paying for this question later can get the solution and not just an email address.  If it is shareware or freeware, most ftp sites will be happy to host the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladewoye
ID: 1858145
E-mail address; ladewoye@usa.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1858146
bigelos,

This will be a DOS freeware which I will write in 7 minutes.

How could I publish it in www.shareware.com for example?

Saar

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1858147
Every body can download the program from:

www.osh.ramat-gan.k12.il/~saar/utils/lowhtml/lowhtml.exe

The program "reads" the HTML file, when it "sees" '<' it starts to lowercase the letters until it "sees" '>'

To run the program type:

LowHTML <file name>

Saar Carmi

Email:saar@bigfoot.com
UIN:3233305
0