Solved

How best to set up an older Mac for the Net?

Posted on 1998-03-30
5
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I've offered to set up a colleague's IIsi for the internet.

He has System 7.1.

I've spent ages at the damn FreePPP web page trying to get info on system requirements and I can't seem to find it.

Here's my question:

1) Can I use FreePPP/The Internet Setup Monkey, and if so, which version do I need?

2) If not, and I need to go ferretting around the net for MacTCP, Config PPP, MacTCP DNR and all that crap, is there somewhere I can get it easily? All in one .SIT file? Latest versions?

johnny99
0
Comment
Question by:johnny99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542508
Hi...
freePPP2.5v3 works fine for me, Setup Monkey did all the donkey work for me.
However you will have to connect first via a terminal window, so that you can see what
the server is requesting (login, id, password) Your service provider should tell you what
command to give to launch ppp. Incidently, which ISP are you with?
I s'pose you tried this already how'd it go?
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 100 total points
ID: 1542509
Answer to 1)  FreePPP 2.5v3 will work fine on that setup.

Answer to 2) You need MacTCP and the setup monkey will tell you if it's not there. You can get a copy of MacTCP (ver 2.0.6) and MacTCP DNR from your machine - make sure that the latter is in the system folder and not the Control Panels. Make sure that the setting in the More... section of MacTCP is on Server and neither of the others.

If you don't have access to any of these, place a comment here and I'll tell you how and where.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1542510
Hi,

Er, nobody actually gave me the full answer, which is that I needed MacTCP, MacTCP DNR, ConfigPPP /and/ -- I forgot this myself -- the PPP extension! Damn! Got round to his house and didn't have the right stuff.

Just for the sake of spreading the knowledge around though:

1) Points deducted from Rifty who says I can get the stuff of my machine -- wrong! I've got OT and System 8)

2) It never happened anyway, you want to know why? Because he's only got a 40MB Hard disk, and he's got only a couple megs free, and didn't want to delete any files. So we could have connected, but he was never going to get Netscape to install anyway, despite the fact that he's got enough RAM. Food for thought when you're telling your buddies "oh yeah those old macs can be connected to the net no problem..."

3) I did discover, testing on my home machine, that Netscape 2 can be compressed and fit neatly onto a floppy, and when unstuffed it works just fine. The installer is 3 megs on the other hand.

thanks for your help anyway,

johnny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542511
Well, we operate on certain reasonable assumptions. One is that the person who wants to get connected will make enough space on a computer that has enough potential space to make it work. I also said I could help you with the missing files if you didn't have access to them. And you do definitely do NOT need ConfigPPP, nor do you need the PPP extension if, as I reasonably assumed, you had a copy of the FreePPP setup program (freeppp-2.53.sit) which places the FreePPP extension in the right place.

Anyway, I believe that what I told you would have successfully installed the required software on that system. I've done it on a Mac Plus with 4 mb of RAM and a 20 mb drive - and it runs Netscape (1.0)!

Rifty
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1542512
Yeah, you know what? You're right, I was a bit hungover when I wrote that!

I should have put it like this: If you've got MacTCP and you
/can/ install FreePPP then do it.

If you /can't/ you need MacTCP, ConfigPPP, the PPP extension and MacTCP DNR to do it the hard way.

Where can I get a copy of Netscape 1.0? If I had that I'd have the set!
0