Solved

finding the wincrt of pascal unit

Posted on 1998-03-30
5
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hellow
i am seaching the units wincrt and winapi wintype for pascal
where can i find them
0
Comment
Question by:noam
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217424
These units are part of Borland Turbo Pascal for Windows (TPW) or other Pascal-Windows-Compiler like BPW. Borland didnt realase the source code of these units there are pre-compiled TPU - Files avaiable. These files should be in the unit directory of your pascal compiler, a directory like '\UNITS' or '\BIN\UNITS'.
I don't have these files, and to give them out would be against the copyright laws and illegal, but you can try if you find them at www.filez.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:noam
ID: 1217425
Sorry, but i need the exact location of the files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme
ID: 1217426
You need the Bonus Pack that comes with the full Borland Pascal 7 program. It's a sole disk and when you install it it places all the source code in a directory named RTL, and the files you need are places in a directory named WIN under RTL. Or couse if you don't have the Bonus Pack disk (the only extra disk than comes with the program) you will not have the source code. I don't know if all the version of BP comed with the Bonus pack, but I suppose that if you have the original version of BP7 and don't have the Bonus Pack you can ask Borland for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme
ID: 1217427
Excuse me Noam. But, you rejected my answer because you expect the files or the correct answer?. I have BP7, and I can tell you that the files *are* there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
snirad earned 50 total points
ID: 1217428
Assuming you have Borland Pascal 7.0 simply pick "Contents" from the "Help" menu and then choose "Language Reference" and then near the bottom pick "Units".  The following should be the help window you will get.

{***  Help window start  ***}
Borland Pascal's Standard Units

A unit is a collection of constants, data types, variables, procedures, and functions.

Borland Pascal provides the following standard units

Crt
Dos
Graph
Graph3
Overlay
Printer
System
Turbo3Turbo3Unit
WinDosWinDosUnit


The following units are available in BP and BPW only

Strings
WinAPI
WinCrt
WinPrn
WinProcs
WinTypes


These standard units provide support for your Borland Pascal programs and are stored in TPW.TPL
(Windows), TPP.TPL (DOS protected mode), or TURBO.TPL (DOS real mode).

Each unit is like a separate Pascal program: It can have a main body that is called before your program
starts and does whatever initialization is necessary.


See Also

ObjectWindows units
{***  Help window end  ***}

I'm not sure how they created the *.TPL files (never really cared) but if you want to rewrite them I suggest taking the source code found in the "C:\BP\RTL" directory.  These source files come on a separate disk that came with BP7 and have to be installed if you haven't already.

A year and a half ago I started a new job and one of my assignments was to lock down all the WFW PCs being used by the public so people couldn't screw them up.  I searched and searched for a simple passworded program that would let me execute File Manager and a few other commands with out giving the users access to them.  I finally gave up and wrote my own.  I'm not big on windows programming so I took a short cut and used WinCrt but everything I tried failed to get rid of the Scroll bars that came with it.  Finally I took the WinCrt source code and created a new unit with a new name and then removed every line that had the word "Scroll" in it.  When I compiled it had an error or two and using the original as a reference I maid a few minor changes and that was it.  After that it worked like charm :-)

0