Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Word dictionary from Delphi

Posted on 1998-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to use a Word Dictionary file from Delphi ?
200 extra points for a quick and good solution...
0
Comment
Question by:miv
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1361037
the perso.dic file is a "simple" ascii file. Don't about the principle dictionnary

JDB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ermac
ID: 1361038
Do you mean the dictionary file from Microsoft Word??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 880 total points
ID: 1361039
Hi miv,

I would suggest to have a look at this freeware component :

torry.rimini.com/vcl/text/spellers.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361040
ermac: Yes, I mean the main dictionary file from Microsoft Word 97 or later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361041
ZifNab: Looks GREAT ! - I will test the program and grade your answer as soon as possible - and maybe add another 200 points.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361042
Hi miv, hopefully it is what you were looking for. Maybe you can use the other 200 points for other questions? You don't have to give them to me. Regards, Zif.


0