Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shadow effect with hightlighting...

Posted on 1998-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how do i create a shadow effect with fonts that i want like if i do moveover the
   test will display a nice hightlight shadow effect like in first aid 98 etc..?
0
Comment
Question by:NightRunner
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbabcock
ID: 1459996
The only way to do this is to have a second label control, or print a second line of text (whatever method you're using) offset by a few pixels in a shadow color. There's no automatic way to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 100 total points
ID: 1459997
try this  (I am usign the same method as jbabcock)
during design time, put 2 label close with each other, (LEFT property different by let say 40 )
Set the label which is behind backcolor equal to the form (So now you only see a label)
At the from label mousemove event, code this
label2.forecolor = qbcolor(10)
now the label behind will be seen and it will look like the shadow of the first label .
0