Solved

Data transfer

Posted on 1998-03-30
6
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi
I have this external digital thermometer, which I need to communicate with. That should be done with hex codes, I need to send hex codes to the thermometer and receive hex codes from the thermometer via the serial or parrallel port, I prefer serial but both will do. Does anybody know about this?
0
Comment
Question by:koger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1361043
Use x10 in www.x10.com


Gal Betser
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1361044
I need some code
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1361045
See the Asnync Pro Components:
www.turbopower.com
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1361046
Yo koger,

the easiest and nothing-cost way is using M.Cocco's freeware component! All credits to this person, he has really made a good component and is always very helpfull. Try it out. If you 've problems just ask and I help you, because I use that component too. Great demo included!

E-mail: d3k@mdnet.it
URL   : http://www.mdlive.com/d3k/

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1361047
I have got the component it looks great, but I'm not that good a delphi programmer, could you give me a quick ex. on sending and receiveing data with senddata and receivedata, it's the pointer part that tricks me :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361048
Hi,

Isn't the example of Cocco suffecient? Called ComTest.
I'll make an example, but only can give it to you tomorrow (friday), I have to go away this day, so no programming today :-(...

Regards, Zif.
0