?
Solved

Saving as .jpg and .bmp in Photoshop

Posted on 1998-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I haven't been able to find out how to save an image as a .jpg or a .bmp
Any Suggestions?
And i'm also unable to create a new .jpg image anytime i want to save a new image
i create in photoshop it let's me save it as either psd or some other extension
Any Suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:infiniteloop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbabcock
ID: 1115505
You probably have layers and masks in your document. Try File->Save A Copy. Set the file type as jpeg or bmp, and save it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1115506
I've actually tried what you've added before hand but i still get the same results and it only let's me save it in .psd format.  I think the problems lies when i actually open the document when i open it as RBG.  Thanks for the help thought but I've tried it and that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1115507
infiniteloop...

When the only option of saving a file is PSD, that would mean that you have LAYERS in your image.

What you should do is the following:

1) In the layer window, click on the little arrow on the right side
(if you don't have the layers wiindow on the screen, you could click from the menu on Window then Show Layers)
2) Select Flatten layers
3) Now from the Menu select the File > save as and your BMP , JPEG should be available now.

Hope this has helped.
Need more info, just ask
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1115508
Thanks it did help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1115509
You're welcome...
0