Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive Letters: How to Avoid Changing?

Posted on 1998-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
2nd scsi hard drive with new primary partition becomes d,
but I already have a D drive with much software; Win95 now
calls it E, a real problem.  How do I keep the extended as
D (as WinNT sees it) and change the new primary to E?  Or
fix all references to D to E in 95?
0
Comment
Question by:andrsn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 1755291
First of all, this is a problem with the interaction between Win95 and NT.  If you can use another real operating system instead of NT, there'll be no problem.  It was idiotic to keep the stupid drive lettering system of windoze in NT.

One way you could work around this problem would be to format the NT partition with NTFS.  Win95 won't be able to see it, so the drive letter won't get bumped.  

To make the new partition show up as the E drive instead of bumping the existing D to E, it would have to be an extended partition.  It may be that if you change the drive order with a boot manager, such as System Commander or the LILO that comes with Linux, it could solve the problem.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755292
Andrsn, I disagree with eckspurt! The dynamic portion of the registry in Win 95 will handle the drive letter change without a problem. The only thing you may have to change, and that's a maybe, would be to make adjustments to the bootloader for the dual boot. If you have made an NT repair disk (after adding SP3 to NT), there will be no problem at all.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrsn
ID: 1755293
I run out of space typing questions; maybe it's lynx.  Anyway I
didn't explain fully; NT is in a separate primary partition using
NTFS,  Win95 did not handle the change at all, and I don't know
how to make it do so.  I knew an extended would be okay but wanted a primary so that FreeBSD could read it (maybe I said that), but i've fixed it so FreeBSD can read the extended partition and so the problem is solved....for now.  But a primary there would still mess up the Win95, and there's no answer that's it's either possible or impossible that's definitive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eckspurt
ID: 1755294
Can you change even primary drive lettering in the windoze registry?  I didn't think you could.

You didn't mention FreeBSD originally.  I'm glad to know they now support extended partitions!  Linux just got the same improvement.  What does FreeBSD give you as a boot manager?  As I said in the answer, the Linux LILO gives you a way to reorder drives when you boot DOS (win95); at least the C and D drives.

0