[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"The expression On Click you entered" yada yada yada...

Posted on 1998-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've created a form in MSAccess for Win95--nothing fancy, just a couple of buttons to go
to next record, open pre-defined forms, etc.  Suddenly all of the buttons have stopped
functioning, and report a compile error.  Each control was created using the control
wizard, so it shouldn't be coding (and the code is still there).  Am I missing a patch, or
should I wave dead chickens?

Thanks much,

Michael M Murphree
0
Comment
Question by:SAGEM
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1972403
Have you tried opening the form's module and compiling? That uwually pinpoints the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zircon
ID: 1972404
Did you rename any tables involved in the form and controls?

...I kind of like the "wave dead chickens" approach, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1972405
Could you submit the code with the exact statment where the error occurs?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1972406
Do you make any change in the fields of your tables?

It's probably you change a name and the access doen't compile the database, and give you this error, so try to check every control in the form, and see if the controlSource has the right reference.
 
I hope this help you!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 150 total points
ID: 1972407
I have had this problem before. It usually occurs when there has been a code procedure set up which has been either replicated across different objects, or relevant objects have been  renamed. It also occurs when a macro is replaced with code.

Unfortunately, I couldn't fix it unless I deleted off the objects and recreated them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAGEM
ID: 1972408
Off to the butcher's...
0