Solved

Accept a droping of Hyper link from Web Browser

Posted on 1998-03-30
28
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am programming an application to collect URL.
The program has a treeview component. Now, I can make the form or the node of treeview to receive any dropping of files and shortcuts on the desktop of Windows 95. But I can not receive the URL object which dropping from Microsoft Internet Explorer. Why? How to solution the problem?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yc
  • 16
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361054
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1361055
Hi

I am assuming you are using IDropTarget for you treeview.  In this case, you can only accept an URL as a link (shortcut), not as copy or move.  I have tested this, and it does work.

Regards,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361056
Sorry. I have not making any code with IDropTarget ever.
Would give me more detail about your your testing?

Thanks for your answer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1361057
Hi

I assume then that you are trapping the WM_DROPFILES message.

Mail me at davekw@iafrica.com and I can give you some sample code for IDropTarget.

Cheers,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361058
Through working with IDropTarget, My application can receive the URL. But when dropping an Hyper link of Web Page
to the desktop of Windows 95, an URL shortcut file will be created. Such as there is an URL (http://www.yahoo.com/homet/?http://pager.yahoo.com/pager/) on the page of http://www.yahoo.com, and it displayed as Yahoo! Pager, after dropped on desktop, Windows 95 created a shortcut named Yahoo! for you. So I want my application not only receiving the string of Http://www.yahoo.com/homet/?http://pager.yahoo.com/pager/, but also the describe string (Yahoo! Pager), Do you think there are any method may be to do so?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1361059
Hi

I haven't as yet been able to get the description of the URL...

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361060
Adjusted points to 295
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361061
Adjusted points to 390
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361062
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361063
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361064
Hi, Zifnab

I can not download that two files on http://www.world.net/~cycocrew/delphi/

I was reported "Error: Document not found" from http://www.ausnet.net.au.

Are you sure the address is right?

Thanks for your help.

Regards
Y.C.


Regards, ZiF.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361065
mmm, seems i made a type-error... Problem is I don't have that link anymore, but I'll try to look it up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361066
Hi,

strange I looked it up again and the link works fine : http://www.worldnet.net/~cycocrew/delphi/

Well, you can find it also elsewhere :

 http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/ishrtcut.zip

and it seems you need these too (depending which delphi version, i guess) :

 http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/32free/shellobj.zip
 http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/32free/fileicon.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361067
Hi yc, are these files helpfull?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361068
Hi, I am trying to complie the ishrtcut.
Although I download shellobj.zip and fileicon.zip and IconCtls.zip.
I be asked to download IconCtls.zip and filedrag.

Now I am looking for the filedrag.

Please waiting for me, sorry.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361069
No problem, ... I only am curious if it is what you need. I hope for you, because it seems the last resort. .. good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361070
Hi, ZifNib!

I had complied the ishrtcut. It can received the droping
from IE.

I think programming with 'HLINK' is the only way.

I had found some help on
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/hlink/objects/hyperlink.htm.

How do you think about that?

Regards
Y.C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361071
Sorry!

I forget to press 'not' behind 'can'.
The Ishrtcut CAN NOT received the droping from IE or Netscape.

Regards.
Y.C.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361072
Looks, like a good link...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361073
Adjusted points to 550
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361074
Adjusted points to 600
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrizal
ID: 1361075
may I answering here ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361076
Hi, hrizal!
I think you can add your ansering in the comment box bellow.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrizal
ID: 1361077
he .. he .. he ..
lets see, not as easy as i guest.
wait for my diggest
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361078
Hi, hrizal!

I think programming with 'HLINK' is the only way.

Please look at the web page:
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/hlink/objects/hyperlink.htm.

How do you think about that?

Regards
Y.C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361079
Adjusted points to 650
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 650 total points
ID: 1361080
Hi yc,

I think you are in luck and I hope this is the solution for you, just found it on the web, examples :

www.torry.ru/samples/samples/gwdrop.zip

or at (and this page I REALLY like!) :

www.wideman-one.com/tech/Delphi/DropDemo/index.htm

explenations, explenations ....

Regards, ZiF.

Hope this is what you need.

see ya !
0
 

Author Comment

by:yc
ID: 1361081
Hi, Zifnab!

Thank you very much!

It can do!

But i think there are a lots work need to do myself. :)

Thanks again and with best wishes for you.

Y.C.
0