[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 1998-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,
I downloaded PrintFax 2.0 with the patch, and I got this message error :
"Run time error -2147221222 (8004011A) Extended error description is not
available.  Generic error 8004011A".  What can I do to resolve this
problem ?

Thank you
Daniel

0
Comment
Question by:daniprev
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1710018
See http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/printfax.htm
and get that patch.

Note, If this doesn't work, you can comment back or reject the answer.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710019
Hi,
I got that patch.  It was a zip file.  I decompressed the file.  I got 5 files.  The files are : Mdisp.tlb
Mdisp32.exe
Mdisp32.reg
Mdisp32.tlb
Patch.bat

I copied these 5 files in windows directory and I still have "Run time error -2147221222 (8004011A) Extended error description is not available.  Generic error 8004011A".

Thank you
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710020
Thanks for the invitation Bud!

daniprev, try uninstalling Printfax and then reinstall it, but before doing so, use your Ctrl  Alt  and Del keys and close all running programs except for Explorer, then install the program and it's patch. Reboot the system and then try it. Are you running any ActiveX controls on your system, and if so, do you know which one's (16 bit or 32 bit)
Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710021
Hi,
I uninstalled Printfax and then reinstalled it with your information.  I still have the same message error.  I made a search and I found a ActiveX folder in  c:\acrobat3\reader.

Thank you
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710022
Dan,
Get version 2.02.
Uninstall what you have and get 2.02 at
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/printfax.htm

Print Fax

Print Fax scans the Exchange Inbox folder for new incoming faxes and either prints them or forwards them to another e-mail user (or
both). Version. 2.02 (6 Dec 96) adds support for the Windows 95 operating system Exchange client, an option to print all incoming
messages and better identification of incoming faxes. It also lets you specify the Exchange profile that you want to use with PrintFax.

Download

If you are using a previous version of PrintFax, download PF2lite.zip (44kb) to update your copy to version 2.02.

If you're new to PrintFax and don't have an earlier version, download the full version (1.9mb). This includes the patch for OLE
messaging, in case you need it.

PrintFax requires OLE messaging, which is installed with either Windows Messaging update for Windows 95 or the full Microsoft
Exchange client. If you don't have either of those clients, you will get "Run-Time error '429' OLE Automation Server can't create
object." To fix that error, download this patch. Run Patch.bat to install OLE messaging. The patch files will also be included in the full
Print Fax 2.02 download. (If you have Print Fax 1.0, but get the 429 error, all you need are the patch and PF2lite.zip. You don't need
the full download.)

Usage

A Print Fax item will be added to the Start, Programs menu. Use this to start Print Fax, which is set by default to start printing all faxes
to the computer’s default printer.

To add forwarding of faxes, follow these steps:

   1.Choose Options, Set Target.
   2.Select one or more recipients to forward faxes to, then click OK.
   3.Choose Options, Forward To (the names of your recipients) to check that menu option.

Note that Print Fax must be running for faxes to be forwarded or printed. You might want to put it in your StartUp group on the
Programs menu.

Tips: To have your incoming faxes sent to another fax machine -- perhaps while you're traveling -- use the Print Fax forwarding
function to route them to a fax address. To reprint an incoming fax, in the Exchange Viewer, choose Edit, Mark as Unread and let
Print Fax do the rest of the work. If you want Print Fax to use a different printer, change the default printer in Control Panel, Printers.

This freeware program was provided by Access B.v.b.a. in Tervuren, Belgium. For questions and kudos , e-mail techsupport@axs.be.
Please let them know if you like it!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710023
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710024
I already have Printfax 2.02.  Remember, I don't have Run Time Error 429.  I have Run time error -2147221222 (8004011A) Extended error description is not available.  Generic error 8004011A".

Thank you,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710025
It sounds like you didn't set the default printer in control panel???

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710026
What do you mean ?

Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710027
Well, let me ask you if you uninstalled 1st and put in the OLE patch that came with 2.02.

A re-post of the above, please read carefully.
-------


If you're new to PrintFax and don't have an earlier version, download
the full version (1.9mb). This includes the patch for OLE messaging,
in case you need it.

PrintFax requires OLE messaging, which is installed with either Windows
Messaging update for Windows 95 or the full Microsoft Exchange client.
If you don't have either of those clients, you will get "Run-Time error
'429' OLE Automation Server can't create object." To fix that error,
download this patch. Run Patch.bat to install OLE messaging. The patch
files will also be included in the full Print Fax 2.02 download. (If you
have Print Fax 1.0, but get the 429 error, all you need are the patch and
PF2lite.zip. You don't need the full download.)

Usage

A Print Fax item will be added to the Start, Programs menu. Use this to
 start Print Fax, which is set by default to start printing all faxes to
the computer’s default printer.

To add forwarding of faxes, follow these steps:

1.Choose Options, Set Target. 2.Select one or more recipients to forward
faxes to, then click OK. 3.Choose Options, Forward To (the names of your
recipients) to check that menu option.

Note that Print Fax must be running for faxes to be forwarded or printed.
You might want to put it in your StartUp group on the Programs menu.

Tips: To have your incoming faxes sent to another fax machine -- perhaps
while you're traveling -- use the Print Fax forwarding function to route
them to a fax address. To reprint an incoming fax, in the Exchange Viewer,
choose Edit, Mark as Unread and let Print Fax do the rest of the work. If
you want Print Fax to use a different printer, change the default printer in Control Panel, Printers.

This freeware program was provided by Access B.v.b.a. in Tervuren, Belgium.
For questions and kudos , e-mail techsupport@axs.be. Please let them know if
you like it!

Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710028
Hi Bud,

I followed all these steps and I still have Run time error -2147221222 (8004011A) Extended error description is not available.  Generic error 8004011A".

Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710029
Dan,
How about writing techsupport@axs.be and telling them your problem.
They seem eager to answer.
let me know.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
ID: 1710030
Bud,

I wrote to them april 28 1998, but they never answered me.

Dan
Thank you
0