Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screensaver: Preview Window

Posted on 1998-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do you show a preview of your VB screensaver under Display Properties inside of that little monitor?  In Sub Main() the Command$ has a '/p' and what looks like a window handle. What do I do with it?
0
Comment
Question by:VBert
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 300 total points
ID: 1460028
Untested code that I have just sitting here waiting for me to have some time to play with it!

Public Sub PreviewDisplay()
 
  ' this routine displays a form in the little screen saver preview display
  ' note: code based on source by Jeff Hack
   
  ' the preview window handle will be in the right 3 chars of the calling arguments
  Dim Temp%, PrevHWND As Long
   
  ' note we don't show the "Main_Form" here as it tries to maximize itself
  ' against the entire screen and besides a mouse move/key press could end the
  ' display instead of clicking on a button.
   
  PrevHWND = CLng(Right$(Command$, Len(Command$) - 3))
  Temp% = SetParent(PreviewForm.Picture1.hWnd, PrevHWND) 'set active window to the preview window
 
  ' show the graphic in the window, this is a static display but
  ' a active one could be done here
  PreviewForm.Picture1.Left = 0
  PreviewForm.Picture1.Top = 0
  DoEvents        'allow Windows to check for other events
 
  Do While IsWindowVisible(PrevHWND) <> 0 ' wait around until the window dissapears (ok or cancel)
   
    DoEvents  'allow Windows to check for other events
 
  Loop
   
  End
   
End Sub


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1460029
Had to do some tweaking.  But very good.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1460030
Bought This Question.
0