Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT :  play AVI with sound using MFC other than CAnimateCtrl

Posted on 1998-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
We want to know how to play any type of AVI with sound in a window  using MFC , please help  !!
We tried using CAnimateCtrl but it plays simple AVI's with out sound .
0
Comment
Question by:ANR
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1317322
  (I believe) You are going to have to use the MultiMedia APIs for that.

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 800 total points
ID: 1317323
Try using the MCI_WINDOW_CLASS in VFW.H. It provides a simple window which you can load an AVI and play it using messages.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ANR
ID: 1317324
I had tried to use the MCI but the header file <mciwnd.h> is some how missing from VC 5.0 Professional edition. How Can U help me ???
also are there any ActiveX controls to play an avi ???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1317325
It is not in the file mciwnd.h, it is in vfw.h.

I'm not aware of any ActiveX controls that play an AVI, I suppose there has to be one somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANR
ID: 1317326
In VFW.h <mciwnd.h> is #included and that is not to be found anywhere. I tried the thing out and it gave a
Linker Error Unresolved External symbol _mciwndCreateA
Please help...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1317327
You also need to link with VFW32.LIB. Add this to your link libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANR
ID: 1317328
Yahooooo and Celebrations . The Program did work after all...
I also found out the ActiveX control that plays the AVI. The MCIWNDx active X control is most appropriate for the same....
Thanks a lot for Your timely and valuable help....
0