Solved

duo expressmodem shuts off

Posted on 1998-03-30
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My Duo 230 w/ 14.4 Expressmodem will dial and begin to handshake in a seemingly normal fashion, then shuts off by itself. This happens before handshaking concludes. I am running system 7.5 and cannot connect with ppp (Earthlink) or the proprietary Prodigy software. What gives. I have 24 megs of ram so that shouldn't be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:argabright
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542513
Pls give more info. When does your modem shut off itself. During the building of the connextion or after some minutes when you already have a stable connection. What type of conenction to you use (PPP, ...) What OS? Give all info you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:argabright
ID: 1542514
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542515
...and what baud rate is shown in the PPP modem setup area of FreePPP?

Rifty
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kmrussell earned 50 total points
ID: 1542516
Things to check....in the ppp dialer, click on "config"....then "authentication", make sure ELN/username is in Auth ID. (username would be your Earthlink username), then retype the password, then click "ok"
-then try ATZ for the modem init, if that does not work try AT&F, then AT&F1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aron042798
ID: 1542517
* Make sure you're using a recent (2.0 or later) version of the Apple Telecom software for the Express Modem.

* If your PPP client offers you the option of using a terminal window in which to send AT commands to your modem, try doing so.

* As noted, check the authentication method you're using.  If you're using a connection script which waits for prompts from the remote terminal/access server and then sends text (as opposed to PPP's own authentication methods, PAP or CHAP), try authenticating yourself to Earthlink or Prodigy via the terminal window noted above and see if you encounter any error messages.

* You might also try using a different modem initialization string which turns off
data compression and limits the modem to using MNP-4 (rather than V.42
LAP-M) error correction -- rather than using the standard initialization
string (&F) for the Apple Express Modem:

&F S48=128 %C0

What this string does: 
&F Recall the standard factory settings for this modem.  Then modify this by the following two commands:
S48=128 Use MNP-4 error correction and MNP-5 data compression only, instead of V.42/V.42bis.
%C0 Disable MNP-5 data compression.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1542518
How did it go?

Also try rebuilding the desktop.
-by holding down apple and options keys while rebooting
0