?
Solved

Reinstall Windows95

Posted on 1998-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Computer: ThinkPad 365XD.

What are the steps to reinstall Win95? I can only access computer via F8 key at start up. Have floppy disks to install Windows95. I get all the way through installaion then get a message that "explorer.exe" is missing, and that I need to reinstall Windows. I'm dizzy from going around and around.

I'm new to Win95, so I need clear, consice instructions.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stefeb
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1755295
Do you bootup from these setup disks too ?

Have you renaming your windows dir from the DOS prompt before installing win 95 ?

Are these the original disks ?


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755296
Steve, not a problem!

First, you do not need to worry about booting from the Win 95 disks or renaming anything.

What I need to know from you is this:

1. Are you installing from cd rom or floppy disks. If floppy, how many in the set, as there are two different types, regurlay and DMF?

2. Are you making a fresh install on a newly formatted hard disk, doing a reinstall or installing over Windows 3.xx?

3. If yours is a clean install and this is the only error, we may be able to extract Explorer.exe from the cd or floppies to the C:\Windows\Command directory and your done, therefore stop going around in circles, we'll help you.

If the proposed answer doesn't, solve the problem, which I cannot see how it does, kindly reject it, answer the above and I post a complete, step-by-step procedure for you.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefeb
ID: 1755297

      1. Are you installing from cd rom or floppy disks. If floppy, how many in the set,
      as there are two different types, regurlay and DMF?

From floppies. There are 29 disks in the set, not counting the boot up disk. Installation stops at disk #24.

      2. Are you making a fresh install on a newly formatted hard disk, doing a reinstall
      or installing over Windows 3.xx?

I am reinstalling over Windows95.

Thanks,
Steve

      3. If yours is a clean install and this is the only error, we may be able to extract
      Explorer.exe from the cd or floppies to the C:\Windows\Command directory and
      your done, therefore stop going around in circles, we'll help you.

      If the proposed answer doesn't, solve the problem, which I cannot see how it
      does, kindly reject it, answer the above and I post a complete, step-by-step
      procedure for you.
      Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1755298
If your hard disk has 100MB disk space above what you need to reinstall Windows 95, try copying all the files from the disks into a directory called WINSTALL, and run setup from there. If nothing else it'll save you having to swap disks every time!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 300 total points
ID: 1755300
This is what I always do to reinstall win95.
1. Boot (with a boot disk) to a c:\ prompt
2. Then go to the first install floppy and execute the install.exe or the setup.exe file. I recommend formatting the c:\ partition first
3. Then that should take care of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefeb
ID: 1755301
Thanks to all. Win95 is reinstalled. I tooked the plunge and used "fdisk", formatted C:\, and went from there.

Good learning experience, but one I don't hope to repeat soon.
0