Solved

Can't shut down from special menue

Posted on 1998-03-30
9
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
50% of the time I can't shut down computer using special menue bar.
System: 6400/200/56

Thanks in advance for your advice

Weimin
0
Comment
Question by:weimin
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1538347
Are any internet connections open (some modem have problems with hanging up) and what applications are running when you want to shut down your Mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1538348
It usually occurs after disconnecting from internet and closing Netscape.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1538349
Hi..
You could try Quiting Netscape and then disconnecting from the internet??
regards
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1538350
Either quiting NS first then disconnecting or disconnecting first then quiting NS have the same result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1538351
rbr seems to have tied up this question by asking a question. I have one question - are Norton's Utilities on this computer and were they installed from the original installer disks?

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1538352
Hi, Rifty,
I do have Norton Utility installed, which was copied from my another external drive.

Weimin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1538353
I did the same thing as you have done here and experienced the same problem with System 8 and NU. I suggest that you take everything to do with Norton's off the second drive, and use the Norton Installer disks to do a proper install on that system. Somehow the profiles do not match up and you get this conflict.  

Nevertheless this doesn't always solve the problem in every case, and if not, it is usually to do with a extension conflict - you can test this by starting with extensions OFF and seeing if it closes down correctly. Then you have the tedious job of locating the guilty party.

If my answer is correct and you are not satisfied with the one presently tying up the question, then please allow me to submit this as an answer.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:weimin
ID: 1538354
Hi, Rifty,

I took NU off the drive. It does help to reduce the number of system hanging, although not totally.

Thanks

Weimin

BTW, how can I give points to your answer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1538355
Well, you have to decide whether or not the answer you were given is satisfactory. If it did not help, then you can reject it, and put the question back on again, perhaps adding to the original that you wish to grade a response from me. I'll submit my comment as an answer. I may be able to add something more useful too. Is there EVER a problem shutting down if you have extensions OFF?

Rifty
0