[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

operation not applicable

Posted on 1998-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can anyone give me more information on a database error "Operation not applicable"
I think in my case it has something to do with trying to search a table dataset that is in cached update mode.
cheers
Harry.
0
Comment
Question by:hboys
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RJENKINS
ID: 1361110
Please Give information on
1. What Version of BDE
2. What Version of Delphi are you using
3. Type of search FindKey, Locate etc...

RCJ
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 20 total points
ID: 1361111
Hi,

Although the user guide do not talks about this, one cannot use CachedUpdates with tables does not having Index fields. So

1 - Either Restructre your table from DBDesktop to give it an index or
2 - In you code, before doing any modification or search set Table1.CachedUpdates := false

Regards,
Igor
0