Solved

Kenel32 Error

Posted on 1998-03-31
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I double click on Dial-Up Networking I receive an Error Message from Kernel.exe or Kernel32.exe in one Dll (rnaui.dll). I 've already uninstall and reinstall Diul-up Networking , but there is always this problem. Please send me any help ?
Thanks , Mirko
0
Comment
Question by:mirkus
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonger
Comment Utility
Can you tell us what sort of kernel32 error you are encountering?  (ex:  page fault?)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this,
Rename the Rnaui.dll in the Windows\System folder, and then extract a new
copy of the Rnaui.dll file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM.
===========
To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following: Note that this is an example.
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; WIN95_02.CAB
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

You can substitute WIN95_02.CAB with PRECOPY1.CAB.
I always send my extracted files to a directory I created called C:\INSTALL.
So the above line:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
would read EXTRACT /A /L C:\INSTALL WIN95_02.CAB [filename]

Your line would be:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB Rnaui.dll

Let me know if this does help. if not give me more details,
Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If that does not work,
Try reinstalling DUN from your 95 disk.
Go to <control panel> <add new software> then choose the <windows setup>
tab.  Find communications and check the box for the items you want.
If the box IS checked, uncheck it choose apply and let 95 do its thing.
Then go back and reinstall the communication package by the same method.

I know youalready reinstalled DUN.
You may have missed a step.
====================
Also see:
http://www.windowscentral.com/features/reports/bugs/internet/fixall/
very good for latest updates.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bill6921
Comment Utility
Just a comment..have you tried the kernel update from Microsoft?
It cured a simular problem I was having....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mirkus
Comment Utility
I make a copy of rnaui.dll from another Pc but it doesn't work fine. If I a create a DUN from Internet Desktop Icon with Wizard when I prove to Connect to mine ISP I receive an Rnapp.exe Error and the Carrier fall down.
Mirko
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Also are you sure the error isn't rnaapp.exe?? As far as I no there is no rnapp.exe

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
More
1st, go to http://www.erinet.com/faq/html/win95.html and follow there advice to get a better understanding of what you're dealing with.

Download the Dial-Up Networking Upgrade 1.2 from Microsoft. http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/dialup.htm.  It includes updates to many components of the Dial-Up Network,
including RNAAPP.EXE. For me and many other people, this fixed the problem. Extra incentive: the 'new' Dial-Up Network has more
features, too. For example, it includes the Dial-Up server from the Plus!-pack and you can switch off the annoying confirmation
window when starting a dial-up connection.

If you are not using the U.S. English, but a localized version of Windows 95, this update is probably not available for you (it's quite
common that localized updates appear later or not at all - from time to time, Microsoft seems to "forget" there are paying customers
outside the U. S., too). What might be available, is the ISDN Accelerator Pack 1.1, check Windows 95 Localized Software for your
language. This is an earlier DUN upgrade, that also seems to fix the problem. Don't worry about the name, you can install it if you are
using a modem or ISDN hardware without drivers for it. Simply ignore the ISDN-only files it installs.

If you are using OSR2 (4.00.950 B / 4.00.1111) or a newer version of Windows 95, the Dial-Up Network files are already at the ISDN
Accelerator Pack 1.1 level, so you don't need this update.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
mirkus,
DO THIS 1ST.
Try disabling WINS resolution in My Computer|Control
Panel|Network|Configuration|TCP/IP->Dial-Up Adapter|Properties|WINS
Configuration. Click OK, then OK again. You may have to re-start your
system to get it to work.

Error Message: Rnaapp Caused an Invalid Page Fault on Rnaapp.exe

Last reviewed: March 20, 1998
Article ID: Q172505
The information in this article applies to:

The Microsoft Network versions 1.2, 1.3, 2.0, 2.5

SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to connect to MSN, The Microsoft Network, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Rnaapp caused an invalid page fault on Rnaapp.exe.
Rnaapp caused an invalid page fault in module unknown.

CAUSE

The Rnaapp.exe file in the Windows\System folder may be missing or damaged.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, use one of the following methods:

Method 1

Extract a new copy of the Rnaapp.exe file from your original Windows 95 CD-ROM or disks to the Windows\System folder.

The Rnaapp.exe file is located in the Win95_10.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 CD-ROM, in the Win95_16.cab cabinet file on the
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 CD-ROM, in the Win95_11.cab cabinet file on disk 11 of the Windows 95 DMF format disks, and in the
Win95_17.cab cabinet file on disk 17 of the Windows 95 non-DMF format disks.

NOTE: If you are prompted to overwrite an existing file, press Y, and then press ENTER.

For information about using the Extract tool, type "extract" (without quotation marks) at a command prompt, or see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files


Method 2

Delete the Rnaapp.exe file, and then remove and reinstall Dial-Up Networking. To do so, use the following steps:

1.Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

2.In the Named box, type "rnaapp.exe" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

3.Right-click the Rnaapp.exe file in the list of found files, and then click Delete.

4.Close the Find: Files Named Rnaapp.exe window.

5.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

6.Double-click Add/Remove Programs.

7.On the Windows Setup tab, click Communications, and then click Details.

8.Click the Dial-Up Networking check box to clear it.

9.Click OK until you return to Windows.

10.Close the Control Panel window.

11.Restart the computer.

If you are using MSN 2.0 or earlier, use the following steps:

1. Right-click the MSN icon on the desktop, and then click Connection
Settings.

2. Click Access Numbers, and then click OK.

3. When you are prompted to configure your system to access the
Internet, click Yes, and then click OK. Follow the instructions on
the screen. You may be prompted for your Windows CD-ROM or disks.

4. When you are prompted to restart the computer, click Yes.


If you are using MSN 2.5, use the following steps:

1. Double-click the MSN icon on the desktop.

2. When the Connection Manager dialog box opens, click Yes, and then
click OK. Follow the instructions on the screen. You may be prompted
for your Windows CD-ROM or disks.

3. When you are prompted to restart the computer, click Yes.


MORE INFORMATION

If these methods do not resolve the issue, extract a new copy of the Rasapi32.dll file from your original Windows 95 CD-ROM or disks to the
Windows\System folder.

The Rasapi32.dll file is located in the Win95_10.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 CD-ROM, in the Win95_16.cab cabinet file on the
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 CD-ROM, in the Win95_10.cab cabinet file on disk 10 of the Windows 95 DMF format disks, and in the
Win95_16.cab cabinet file on disk 16 of the Windows 95 non-DMF format disks.

NOTE: If you are prompted to overwrite an existing file, press Y, and then press ENTER.

So, you copied a file from your friends. make absolutly sure you have the sam version as he or she does.
And extract a new rnaapp.exe as shown above.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mirkus
Comment Utility
Thanks , Smeebud's I'll try your helps. I'll make your suggestion next Monday ,
For the moment I thanks you lot.

Mirkus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Lemme know how it goes.
here no need in living with you system that way.

Regards
Bud
0