Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2.0 and Word 7

Posted on 1998-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a document that reads data from an access 2.0 file
when this document was in word 6 the process worked fine
Now in word 7 (the machines were upgrades to Win 95) I get an error that states the information could not be found.
Something about no Data Source There is data in the record
I checked and the file exist where stated.

 The exact error is

Microsoft Word- ODBC Error:[Microdoft][ODBC Driver Manager]
Data Source name not found and no default driver specified
Sql State: IM002
Return Code: SQL_ERROR

The Code for the Field is

{DATABASE \d "c:\\quickstart\\quickstart.mdb" \c "DSN=MS Access 2.0 Databases, DBQ=c:\\quickstart\\quickstart.mdb, FILE=RedISAM" \s "select Study_Number from \"QS_Temp\"" \f "1" \t "1"  \* MERGEFORMAT}


NO
I did that plus one other slight change and it worked thanks
Lock it and it's yours
0
Comment
Question by:sye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1611962
Hi Sye,
I presume you installed the ODBC drivers for MS Acces 2.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sye
ID: 1611963
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:sye
ID: 1611964
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1611965
You might want to upgrade access too.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
siabod earned 400 total points
ID: 1611966
Sorry for late reply

Thank you, siabod
0