Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Problems!

Posted on 1998-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm attempting to connect my 6500 (PCI Ethernet) to my friends' 9500 (Apple built in).  When I select AppleTalk on his computer I get an error telling me that there I cannot connect through ethernet because of an error.  I've replaced all of his networking software with the latest of everything  and I still get the same message.  I suspect that either his card is dead or he's missing the magic extension.  His computer has everything mine does yet that message persists.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hermes369
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1581794
Hermes, when youi try does the computer try and get network information or does it just not do anything all together?  Are you using a RJ-45 cable w/ hubs?  Or are you connecting directly with a patch cable?  If you are connecting directly w/o hubs, you need a crossover cable (avail at most computer stores).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581795
Hi...
This posting may be a mistake? you already asked it and you accepted my answer.
I don't think you should have accepted my answer until you tried it out. And don't worry about getting into cross-over cables, they are a valid workaround, but you may be dependant on which computer you startup ethernet on first.
You can go to the Customer Services area and get your points back if you want to.
If I failed to answer you satisfactorily in the other question, then I apologise and can only suggest that in futere you only accept answers that are useful (I hate getting points I do not deserve)
regards
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 600 total points
ID: 1581796
Pls give more info! Which OS to you use, and how are the 2 Macs connected to each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermes369
ID: 1581797
Someone else answered my question.  Apparently I don't have the right cable.  Even though his computer and mine have sockets for CAT 5 cable, I need a crossover cable or a hub.  I understand that this is my problem, but it seems silly to me that I can't just plug one into the other.  In answer to your question; we both were running OS8 and I was using CAT 5 cable through my DaynaPort ethernet card into his built in ethernet socket (he had two sockets (one was the standard Mac ethernet which I don't have.)
0