Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drive map NTW4 to NTSvr4\different IP groups

Posted on 1998-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I resently upgraded to NT 4 Workstation from Win95 and wish to map drives to some NT Servers i have. I could connect to the servers under 95 but now can't see them. The servers have  internet IP addresses and i have an
internal 192 address. I am running TCP\IP and NetBEUI, the servers are running the same protocols.
I can ping the servers using their addresses and with their names. Yet i can't see them in the network neighbourhood. I can see all the other Win95 pc's on the network, but not my servers.
If i can ping them then why can't i connect to them? if i try  it manually using "net use \\realtime1\rt1_cdriv" it
comes up with error 53.
0
Comment
Question by:adriand033198
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adriand033198
ID: 1571701
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:adriand033198
ID: 1571702
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1571703
Try the following:
Start-Run- enter: \\servername
You should get a list of all network shares of this server.
Or
at the DOS-Prompt enter: net view -> you get a list of all servers and WS in your domain/workgroup,
net view \\servername -> same as the first test (see above )
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 330 total points
ID: 1571704
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to connect to a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) from a
Windows NT computer, you may receive the following error message:
 
   System error 53 has occurred. The network path was not found.
 
NOTE: You may also receive this error if you misspell the name of the
remote computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
When you attempt to establish a NetBIOS over TCP/IP connection (such as a
file share or print share) to a remote computer, your computer must:
 
 - Locate the IP address for the remote computer.
 - Establish a TCP/IP connection to the remote computer.
 - Establish a NetBIOS session to one of the NetBIOS names registered on
   the remote computer.
 
Windows NT 4.0 computers use the following logic when using a FQDN for this
process: (for example, when you type "net use \\host1.domain2.com\public")
 
 - Use a DNS or hosts file to locate the IP address for host1.domain2.com.
 - Establish a TCP/IP connection to that IP address.
 - Try to establish a NetBIOS session to the NetBIOS name "host1".
 - If that fails, send an Adapter Status Query to the IP address, and parse
   the returned NetBIOS name table for the server name.
 - Establish a NetBIOS session to the server name.
 
For cases when the hostname does not match the NetBIOS (server) name, this
process relies upon the Adapter Status Query, which is a UDP datagram sent
to UDP port 137. In some cases, such as certain firewall environments, the
Adapter Status Query may fail.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this problem, obtain the following fix or wait for the next
Windows NT service pack.
 
This fix should have the following time stamp:
 
   10/22/97  12:25p  263,824 Rdr.sys  (i386)
   10/22/97  12:22p  510,352 Rdr.sys  (alpha)
 
An updated version of Rdr.sys offers a new registry parameter to slightly
change the above logic:
 
 - Use a DNS or hosts file to locate the IP address for host1.domain2.com.
 - Establish a TCP/IP connection to that IP address.
 - Try to establish a NetBIOS session to the NetBIOS name "host1".
 - If that fails, try to establish a NetBIOS session to the NetBIOS name
   "*SMBSERVER      ".
 
Please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for more
information on the *SMBSERVER name and why it is registered on Windows NT
servers:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q161431
   TITLE     : Connecting to NetBIOS Resources Using DNS Names or IP
               Addresses
 
The new registry parameter that allows control of this behavior is:
 
   Value: FqdnUsesSmbServerName
   Key: HKLM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Rdr\Parameters
   Value Type: REG_DWORD - Boolean
   Valid Range: 0,1 (False,True)
   Default: 0 (False)
   Description: Setting this parameter to "1" causes your computer to try a
                NetBIOS session to the name "*SMBSERVER      " instead of
                using an Adapter Status Query when the hostname part of a
                FQDN does not match the NetBIOS computername on the target
                system.
 
NOTE: Service Pack 3 must be applied to Windows NT 4.0 prior to applying
this fix.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adriand033198
ID: 1571705
Thanks alot. I figured it out from what you said. The domain name was just set incorrectly, stupid mistake A. Well sometimes it is the simplest thing, but thanks for making my brain look in the right place.
0