Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good FTP Server for NT ??

Posted on 1998-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm looking for a good and reliable FTP server for my NT 4.0 box. Does someone know a very good software for this hardware.

The features I need: 1) be able to add user using a DOS command line, 2) the sw should run as a NT service and 3) of course it must be reliable.

I already tried the War FTP server which is very good but does not have the possibility to add user remotly or using a command line (when you have a lot of new user to define it's quite embarassing...).

Thanks in advance for your help.

Joel Zimmerli
0
Comment
Question by:joel011197
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1571706
Have you looked at 'WWW.TUCOWS.COM'
for Windows 3.1/95/NT software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newland
ID: 1571707
Use warftpd.  It is the best ftp server for win NT.  It runs as a service.  to get it, just do an internet search for warftpd.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571708
Could you guys tell me why you dont like the ftp server built-in IIS 3.0/4.0 of NT server 4.0? Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1571709
Three to four possibilities:
1. IIS 4. My recommendation because it fits into thge system nicely and has a lot of features. It does not include Quotas, variables for messages. Runs as a service.
2. WarFTPD 1.65 (www.jgaa.com) An awesome product. Has almost all features, but you have to redefine permissions for every user because they will be different than the NTFS permissions. Runs as a service with taskbar icon.
3. Serv-U 2.3b (www.download.com) Has many features, but also needs new permissions. Runs as a service with taskbar icon.
4. Netscape FTP Server. Don't if you don't really have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 1571710
I have almost 500 users on my FTP system and new ones should
come soon. So as far as I can see using either the one comming with IIS or warFtp the problem is that you need to create ALL the accounts MANUALLY (using the console). What would be nice is to have a FTP server which can be configured using a command line (this way it can be configured using batch command). Of course with a few users the proposed softwares would be ok, but in my case I don't think it's realy the right solution.

Maybe I'm wrong, but it's seems that to use the FTP comming with IIS4 I need to define real NT users on my system. The users I need to define have only access to the system through the FTP server. If I can avoid to have to dfine new users at the NT level it would be great.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 100 total points
ID: 1571711
I think WarFTPD does support this currently (command-line). If not, then the pending version 1.70 will *definitely* do so. Let me get back to Jarle (www.jgaa.com) and ask him. You shall hear from me again.
0