Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a Mozilla 5 build

Posted on 1998-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Netscape released early source code for navigator 5 yesterday at www.mozilla.org. I'm not a real c++ kind of guy, so I'm looking for other people who have built and compiled to a windows binary. Anyone know of a website where I can find this?
0
Comment
Question by:gbiggers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isaacguy
ID: 1822452
Navigator 5 isn't much different than Nav 4 right now, because the source code has been released so that we, the developers of the world, can upgrade and make better the Mozilla client.  If you are not of the type that is able to debug and fix problems with unstable C++ code, I would not suggest getting a built copy of Netscape 5 at all until Netscape themselves releases a new production version of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbiggers
ID: 1822453
Sorry, but that didn't exaclty answer my question. I know its unstable and early and all that. I am _still_ looking for a win32 build.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isaacguy
ID: 1822454
As soon as I get Borland C++ 4.53 installed on my computer, I will begin the process of building Netscape 5 on my computer, and will hopefully post the compiled binary for Win95 on my page.  Leave comments here if you are interested in this project.

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 1822455
I found a win32 version at http://mozbin32.hypermart.net/

It is reasonably stable under my NT4 sp3.

It is recommended that you have NS4 to set up a separate user profile first.

The file itself is at http://mozbin32.hypermart.net/mozbin32_331_c.zip

Have fun - Several browser stat pages already have MOZILLA 5 registered.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 13660850
Here close the the 7th anniversary of my first answer I wonder why I got a "c" grade
0