Solved

SU:0013 error when installing Windows95

Posted on 1998-04-01
37
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I get SU:0013 error when trying to install WINDOWS95. I was previously using EZ Drive on a 3.1 Gig Western Digital Caviar. I have updated my BIOS to allow LBA and have removed EZ Drive using FDISK /mbr then FORMAT c: /U /S. I have a primary dos partition and the whole drive is recognized as a single partition. How can I beat the SU:0013 problem? Is there some way to totally wipe my hard drive clean and start over?
0
Comment
Question by:tlarson033098
  • 14
  • 13
  • 9
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1710156
larson,
Give this a look over and take the necessary steps.
=========
SU:0013 Error During Installation -- Method #1

From the Usenet archives...

This procedure is adapted from a technique posted
on comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95

How to install the Full or OEM Version of Windows 95 onto a
disk with an operating system already installed:

1.Start the install process by running the Windows 95 setup program.

2.When the program tells you that you can't install this way
(i.e., you get the "SU:0013" error), press the reset button to reboot the PC.

3.Go to the C:\WININST0.400 directory.

4.Edit the file C:\WININST0.400\SETUPP.INF

5.There is a line: ProductType = number; change the number to 2.

6.Start Windows 3.1, choose the Run command from the File menu,
and enter the line below:
C:\wininst0.400\suwin.exe /SrcDir=DD /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(Change DD to the location of your Windows 95 distribution. If on
CD-ROM, it will be something like D:\WIN95; for diskettes, probably A:\.)

SU:0013 Error During Installation -- Method #2

Another technique from the Usenet archives for upgrading a Windows
3.1x installation using the "full" or "OEM" Windows 95 distribution...

1.Reboot your PC and start up the previous installed Windows
3.1x as usual.

2.Insert your Windows 95 CD-ROM or diskette #1 into the drive.
Let's assume a drive ID of "D" for your drive although any other
identifier will do.

3.Launch the "SETUP.EXE" program, located either in "D:\" or
"D:\WIN95". To accomplish this, you may either launch the file
manager, change to drive "D:" and start Setup by double-clicking
it's name on the file list or you may choose "File/Run....."from the
program manager. See the various text files on your Windows95
distribution for additional parameters to specify for Setup.

4.Depending on the parameters you specified, several dialog
boxes appear. Acknowledge them with "Ok" or "Continue", up to
the License dialog box. DO NOT PRESS ANY BUTTON IN THE
LICENSE DIALOG BOX !!! If you do, Setup will bring up the
SU:0013 error message, terminate itself and you will have to restart
from stage (3).

5.Switch to the program manager (or equivalent shell) by using
ALT + TAB or entering the task manager with CTRL + ESC and double
clicking on the program manager entry.

6.Launch a windows text editor, NOTEPAD.EXE for example. Select
"File/Open....." Examine your hard disks for a directory called
"X:\WININSTO.400 or so, where "X" stands for your hard disk's
identifier. Setup created this directory on the first drive, that has
enough free space to hold all the files needed for the installation
process. From this directory select the file "SETUPP.INF" to edit.

7.In the file, you will see a line containing the string "[data]". Insert
a new line right below the [data]-line and type the string "OEMUP=1".
The piece of text should now look like the following

[data] OEMUP=1

Save the changed file and quit the editor.

8.Now switch back to the setup program using the methods described in (5).
You will see the License dialog box again. Read the license text carefully. If
you agree to its contents, press the "Ok" button.

9.If everything worked out fine, the next window you should see is the Setup
Wizard main window. From now on, follow the instructions given by the Setup
Wizard. If you still get the "SU:0013" message, something went wrong. In this
case, repeat the whole thing, beginning with step (3).

SU:0013 Error During Installation -- Method #3

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits
with an "SU:0013" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a
previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can perform an upgrade
with the following technique:

1. Either boot directly to MS-DOS or exit from Windows 3.1x to MS-DOS.
Do not simply launch an MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.

2. Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE -- WIN.COX
and WINVER.EXX are good choices. They will probably be in your
\windows directory. If there are other copies of these files elsewhere
 on your hard drive(s), remove or rename them, too.

3. Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from
diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette
drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP,
where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive. Note: If you already
have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt
to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory
specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if
you wish to perform an upgrade.

SU:0013 Error During Installation -- Method #4

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions
exits with an "SU:0013" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade
from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can perform
an upgrade with the following technique. This approach is similar to
method #3, but requires that you have a bootable Windows 95 "DOS7"
diskette for the version of Windows 95 you desire to install -- i.e., a
"Startup Disk." You also need to ensure that your system will not
automatically run Windows when you boot to the hard drive.

1. Boot to the "DOS7" diskette. Issue the command sys c: to copy a
new MS-DOS bootstrap and system to your hard drive.

2. Reboot your system from the hard drive.

3. Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from
diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette
drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP,
where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive. Note: If you already
have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt
to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification
to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if you wish to perform
an upgrade.

Note, If this doesn't work, you can comment back or reject the answer.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710157
tlarson,
Are you using OSR2?
regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710158
rmarotta has asked if I am using OSR2, yes I am. I probably should have stated this in my original posting. Thanks for the prompt. Also, I currently have no operating system on my drive. I knocked Windows95 first release off by using fdisk /mbr and format c: /u /s  commands. OSR2 just doesn't want to go (and I even tried vulgarity).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710159
tlarson,
For the single partition larger than 2.1GB, you will need the starup disk that came with OSR2.
FDISK and FORMAT are changed from earlier versions.
If you don't have it, let me know.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710160
rmarrotta,
I made a startup disk from my OSR2 cd and used that for fdisk and format. Should that work? Here's another possible twist, to install my cd-rom driver I have been using my system floppy that I got from Gateway which is for the early version of Windows95. To get my cd-rom active I have to boot with the Gateway floppy and run the install for the driver. However, I am not installing anything else from this floppy (at least not knowingly). After the driver is installed I don't reboot, I just start the W95 setup and crash at the su:0013 error.

lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710161
No good.....
The old system files on that floppy can't see the FAT32 drive you have formatted.  All you need to do is copy the CD-ROM device driver from the Gateway floppy over to your Win95B startup disk.  It will be a file with SYS extension.
Then, after the CD is recognized, change to it and run setup.
Let me know if you need help with the config.sys and autoexec.bat files.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710162
Looking good Ralph,
I think you in real good hands here tlatson,
I believe you shour reject my answer and ask in a comment for  rmarotta only to answer.
It's fair and he's right there with you.

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710163
Thanks Bud,
I'm not trying to take it away from you.  I just thought that he might not be trying to upgrade over an older version.....
I hope we're on the right track here.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710164
To SMEEBUD and RMAROTTA,
Thanks to both of you. This is my first time through the Experts Exchange and I don't know the culture and protocols yet as far as how answers are handled and who gets points so I'll follow your lead.

 If it seems that I'm moving slowly on fixing this problem  it's because I am accessing the net at work and can't take any action till I get home. But, enough of my whining.

Ralph asked if I would need help with the autoexec.bat and config.sys. The answer is yes, what do I need to know? I have to confess here that I am DOS impaired (I think it's a condition I've had since birth). You should know that I am a technician turned technical writer so I'm not afraid to ruin stuff that I know nothing about.

I thought W95 takes care of the autoexec.bat. Do I need to use config.sys to tell the computer where to find the cd-rom drive and driver? I will copy the cd driver to my OSR2 startup disk as you suggested. I have 2 physical drives and 1 virtual drive so I am assuming my cd will be F.

Lars
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710165
Please post your autoexec.bat and config.sys.
That will help.

Bud

Ralph, I know you're not.
You're a excellent tech.

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710166
lars,
I'm a little unclear about your description of the drives.  Did you use FAT32 on the hard drive and partition it as one drive using all of the hard drive's capacity?
As I understand it, you have one floppy drive(a:), one hard drive(c:), and the CD-ROM(d:).  Correct me if I'm wrong.
If this is correct, then here is what you need to get going.

From an OSR2 system's c:\windows or c:\windows\command directory, copy the following files to your OSR2 bootable floppy:
     HIMEM.SYS
     MSCDEX.EXE
     FDISK.EXE
     FORMAT.COM
     <xxxxx.SYS> (Your CD-ROM's device driver file)

Create the two startup files.  (autoexec.bat & config.sys)
They only need to have the following statements in them:

Autoexec.bat has one line.
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM
(CDROM = any up-to-eight character name of your choosing)

Config.sys has two lines.
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<xxxxx>.SYS /D:CDROM
(<xxxxx> = your CD-ROM device driver's filename)

When you have completed that, boot the machine with the floppy.
The drive letter for the CD-ROM will be assigned by MSCDEX.EXE when it loads at boot time.
Change to the Win95 directory on the OSR2 CD and type setup.
Windows should take over from there.
Let me know if you have questions.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710167
I copied mscdex.exe to my OSR2 bootable along with my cd-rom driver. I created the autoexec.bat and config.sys exactly as you indicated but when I boot  I get the following:
       Starting windows95
ATAPI cd-rom device driver Ver.1.3(03.01.1995)
copy right  blah blah blah
Parameter not found :  /p
ATAPI cd-rom device driver not installed
A:\>mscdex.exe /d:TSYCDROM
device driver not found: 'tsycdrom'.
No valid cdrom device drivers selected
A:\>
A:\>

My driver "tsycdrom.sys" is on the floppy in the a:\ directory
The autoexec.bat on my Gateway system floppy is as follows:
@echo off
prompt $p$g
path=a:\;a:\bootflop;
a:\bootflop\mscdex.exe /d:tsycd1 /l:z

the Gateway config.sys is:
device=a:\bootflop\himem.sys
dos=high,umb
device=a:\tsycdrom.sys /d:tsycd1 /p:sm
lastdrive=z

What's next?

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710168
Lars,
I'm not familiar with that /P:sm switch, but try adding it after one space to the end of the device driver statement in your config.sys file.
With other drivers that I have used the P switch is used for the port address, in numeric form.
Let me know....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710169
One other thing I noticed...
In your description of the error at bootup it indicated that MSCDEX couldn't find "TSYCDROM".
If you have the line that I posted in autoexec.bat, it should say:
"device driver not found: 'CDROM'....   instead of 'tsycdrom'.
Double-check that the only line in autoexec.bat is:
MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM
The name here must agree EXACTLY with the name given in the device driver line of config.sys
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710170
Ralph
Your instinct was good. In my changing frenzy I mistakenly used tsycdrom in my autoexec. That is fixed. One other question, I couldn't locate the mscdex.exe file on my osr2 cd so I grabbed the file from a coworkers computer which is running osr2 but is not running fat32. Will that cause a problem? Also, let me redescribe the drives in my system. I have one 3.5 floppy, one 3.1 G hard drive (master), one 850 M hard drive (slave) which is partitioned as 2, one cd-rom. Is setting up the cd-rom as D ok at this stage?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710171
Best bet is too extract mscdex.exe

To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following: Note that this is an example.
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; WIN95_02.CAB
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

You can substitute WIN95_02.CAB with PRECOPY1.CAB.
I always send my extracted files to a directory I created called C:\INSTALL.
So the above line:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
would read EXTRACT /A /L C:\INSTALL WIN95_02.CAB [filename]

Your extract line would be:
X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\Command WIN95_02.CAB mscdex.exe

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710172
Thanks Bud,
I extracted mscdex.exe to my hard drive at work and from there copied to my osr2 bootable floppy. I also added the /p:sm switch to my config.sys file as Ralph suggested. Time to take the floppy home and try again.

Lars
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710173
Ok, Don't bash me for this; but in case you don't have this anymore, copy it and take it home. Some help with the switches.
-------
MSCDEX

Provides access to CD-ROM drives. MSCDEX can be loaded from your
AUTOEXEC.BAT file or from the command prompt. (The device driver that came
with your CD-ROM drive must be loaded from your CONFIG.SYS file. For more
information, see Notes.)

The MSCDEX command should not be used after Windows has started.

Syntax

MSCDEX /D:driver [/D:driver2... ] [/E] [/K] [/S] [/V] [/L:letter]
[/M:number]

Parameters

/D:driver1 [/D:driver2... ]
Specifies the driver signature of the first CD-ROM device driver. The
driver1 parameter must match the parameter specified by the /D switch on
the CONFIG.SYS command that starts the corresponding CD-ROM device
driver

The MSCDEX command must include at least one /D switch. To install
additional CD-ROM device drivers, specify an additional /D switch for
each device driver.

/E
Specifies that the CD-ROM driver be allowed to use expanded memory, if
available, to store sector buffers.

/K
Specifies that MS-DOS should recognize CD-ROM volumes encoded in Kanji.
By default, MS-DOS does not recognize Kanji CD-ROM volumes.

/S
Enables sharing of CD-ROM drives on MS-NET or Windows for Workgroups
servers.

/V
Directs MSCDEX to display memory statistics when it starts.

/L:letter
Specifies the drive letter to assign to the first CD-ROM drive. If you
have more than one CD-ROM drive, MS-DOS assigns additional CD-ROM drives
subsequent available drive letters.

/M:number
Specifies the number of sector buffers.
--------------------------
MSCDEX Examples

Loading and enabling a single CD-ROM device driver

This example shows the relevant CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT commands for a
computer with one CD-ROM drive.

The CONFIG.SYS file contains the following DEVICE command:

device=c:\devices\cdromdrv.sys /d:mscd000

This command loads the device driver CDROMDRV.SYS, which came with the
CD-ROM drive. The AUTOEXEC.BAT file contains the following MSCDEX command:

c:\dos\mscdex /d:mscd000 /l:g

This command enables the device driver that has the driver signature
MSCD000. The /E switch specifies that the driver be allowed to use expanded
memory, if available. The /L:G switch assigns the drive letter G to the
CD-ROM drive.

Loading and enabling more than one CD-ROM device driver

This example shows the relevant CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT commands for a
computer that has two CD-ROM drives from two different manufacturers.

The CONFIG.SYS file contains the following DEVICE commands:

device = c:\aspi\aspicd.sys /d:mscd000
device = c:\cdrom\tslcdr.sys /d:mscd001

Each command loads the device driver that came with that CD-ROM drive. The
AUTOEXEC.BAT file contains the following MSCDEX command:

c:\dos\mscdex /d:mscd000 /d:mscd001 /l:j

This command enables both device drivers. The first driver has the driver
signature MSCD000; the second has the driver signature MSCD001. The /L:J
switch specifies that the first CD-ROM drive, MSCD000, will be drive J and
the second CD-ROM drive will be drive K.

--------------------------
MSCDEX Notes

The CD-ROM device driver must be loaded

Your CONFIG.SYS file must include a DEVICE or DEVICEHIGH command that loads
the CD-ROM device driver that came with your CD-ROM drive. The CD-ROM
driver's command line should include a /D:drivername parameter. This
parameter assigns a driver name (also called a driver signature) to the
CD-ROM device driver.

The MSCDEX command must include a /D:drivername parameter that matches the
/D:drivername parameter on the CD-ROM device driver's command line. MSCDEX
uses the /D:drivername parameter to identify the correct CD-ROM device
driver. The driver name is usually a name similar to MSCD000. Each CD-ROM
device driver currently in use must have a unique driver name.

Limit on number of logical drives

The number of logical drive letters available on your computer can limit the
number of CD-ROM drives you can have. The number of logical drives is
determined by the LASTDRIVE command in your CONFIG.SYS file. By the time
MSCDEX loads, some of the available drive letters might be used by other
programs, such as a network, DriveSpace, or DoubleSpace.

SMARTDrive and MSCDEX

If you use SMARTDrive, make sure the MSCDEX command appears before the
SMARTDRV command in your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. SMARTDrive can significantly
speed up your CD-ROM drive by read-caching it. By default, when SMARTDrive
loads, it checks for the presence of MSCDEX; if MSCDEX is present, CD-ROM
caching is enabled. For more information, see the <SMARTDRV> command.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710174
Bud,
Thanks for the DOS info. No wonder DOS never caught on with the general public.

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710175
Lars,
I just got back and noticed your post about the drives.
Another thing to add will be to put a lastdrive=Z statement in your config.sys file.
The reason is because the default number of drives is only up to E:.  We need the lastdrive to be some letter above F:.  The hard drives will be assigned letters C: and D: and the logical partition can be E:, which leaves F: for the CD-ROM.
I hope this isn't as confusing as it sounds.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710176
Ralph,
I passed confusion long ago and never looked back.

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710177
Ralph, Bud,
Still no luck. My config and autoexec files look like this:
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=TSYCDROM.SYS /D:tsycd1 p:sm               (config)
lastdrive=z

MSCDEX.EXE /D:tsycd1 /l:z                                              (autoexec)

I changed to D:tsycd1 in both files after trying d:cdrom unsuccessfully. I thought there might be some magic in the name that Gateway used on the system floppy. I now get this screen when I try to boot from my OSR2 disk:

Starting Windows95
ATAPI CD-ROM device driver  bla bla
Copyright bla bla
       Device name: TSYCD1

Parameter not found : /p
ATAPI CD-ROM device driver not installed

A:\>MSCDEX.EXE /D:TSYCD1 /L:Z
Device driver not found: 'tsycd1'.
No valid cdrom device drivers selected.

A;\>

Question        Is there some file contained in the Gateway system disk that the TSYCDROM.SYS file is looking for? Also, it appears that W95 is looking for the cd-rom driver on its own based on the ATAPI verbage that it is spitting out when I boot up. It looks like the cd-rom is being loaded twice unsuccessfully. Is that true or is it just me? Do I need to try to get the driver from somewhere else like the manufacturer of the cd-rom?

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710178
Lars,
I don't know if it's a typo or not, but you might need a / with the p parameter in config.sys.
Wait a minute, let's back up......
I still don't like that non-numeric p parameter.
In re-reading, I find that the error you got was when trying to use mscdex with the wrong device name.  Then I noticed the p switch, and we went off down the road of errors again.
Once again, for the purpose of enabling the CD-ROM in Dos, edit the autoexec & config files to read only this:

Autoexec.bat has one line.
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM /L:F

Config.sys has three lines.
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=TSYCDROM.SYS /D:CDROM
     LASDRIVE=Z

Now, reboot and see if Dos can access the CD-ROM.
If that won't make the CD-ROM functional, we need to investigate that device driver.  And now, I'm wondering if it is an IDE drive or not.  What is the model number of the CD-ROM?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710179
Gentlemen,
Success. I did the autoexec and config as suggested. On top of that I went to the web and found another driver for my cd-rom and copied that on my start up disk. Then things worked as planned. I got Windows installed and my system is working. One thing remains though, when I boot up, Windows starts okay but during the loading process I get a message that no valid cd-rom driver is loaded and that there is an error on line 2 of my config.sys. My cd-rom is working, I can load software and play music using cd player so everything seems fine. I am wondering if that error message on start up is an accident waiting to happen. The message occurs after the system tells me that it is starting W95. If nothing goes wrong I can live with it.  If you think it is all right to let it be, then I'm happy.

Ralph, I learned about that P switch for the driver. It indicates how the CD-ROM is connected. /P: PM indicates that the drive is connected to the primary IDE cable as a master.  /P: PS indicates the drive is connected to the primary IDE cable as a slave.  SM = secondary cable as a master. SS = secondary IDE cable as a slave.  But if you don't use the switch the driver recognizes the drive automatically, so what's the point? Maybe so you can tell how it's wired without opening the box. Anyway I didn't use the switch and everything works.

So what about that bogus driver error I'm getting on start up? Any opinions, or is that another story for another day?

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710180
Post the config.sys & autoexec.bat files that you are using now.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710181
Well Lars,
I think you should be teaching us::))

When you post your files as Ralph asked, let us know if you're using Busmastering drivers? I don't want to open up another can of worms, but BM's can affect the way CD devices are loading.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710182
Bud,
If I'm using Busmastering I'm doing it by accident. I probably won't be able to post my autoexec and config until after the weekend because I don't have internet access at home and my company gives us Good Friday (tomorrow) off. I am sure I used the autoexec and config exactly as Ralph suggested but I want to verify what's actually on my machine. Have a great holiday weekend.

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710183
Lars,
Glad you got it going!
I think the reason for the error message is that your CD driver isn't being found.  Insert the correct path to where the file resides, and it should load.
However...  Windows doesn't need it anymore!
Unless there are other files or drivers needed in your startup files, (autoexec.bat & config.sys) I think you can safely delete them.
To try it, just back them up with another filename extension.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710184
I'd still like to see your autoexec and config

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710185
Bud, this is what I find for autoexec and config.
config.dos
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=TSYCDROM.SYS /D:TSYCD1
LASTDRIVE=Z

config.win
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=TSYCDROM.SYS /D:TSYCD1 P:SM

autoexec.dos
REM - BY WINDOWS SETUP - C:WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:TSYCD1 /L:Z

I think these 3 files are the extent of the listings for autoexec and config on my root directory. Believe it or not, the power in my neighborhood went out due to high winds just as I was writing the last entry down last night and I didn't have time to confirm it this morning before leaving for work. I think the autoexec is what is giving me the error message because when I opened it using notepad I saw the same repetition of C:\> 4 times a couple of lines below the autoexec text.

It's my guess that Ralph's suggestion of deleting the autoexec file will work. The funny thing though is that the file is named autoexec.dos now and not .bat, so how would it even get recognized on boot up?

Lars
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710186
Lars,
There should be no problems for windows if you delete or rename all three of those files.  After doing so, boot to win95 and check device manager to see if the CD is installed without conflict.
I hope it helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710187
Ralph's suggestion sounds good to me.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1710188
There is one caveat:
Windows created those files with the win & dos extensions for when you go to and from real dos.  You'll be able to access the CD in a dos window without them.
If you tell windows to restart in MS-DOS mode from the shutdown menu, then you're going to need those files.
Is this what you're doing?
By the way, don't even try to access that big hard drive from a boot floppy created with an early Win95 or Dos version.
FAT32 only!
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710189
Well gentlemen, I think the fun is over. I renamed the config and autoexec files so I can bring them back if needed. Windows is now booting without an error message. I checked the device manager and found no conflicts. I have a fat32 boot disk for emergencies. Now the only thing left is deciding what to do with all my spare time since my kids will once again take over the computer.

One more issue, are the points for this problem divisible between experts?

Lars
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710190
Hey, great. it lives::))
That's real tough question about dividing points.
Do what you heart tells you tlarson. You've been very patient and a pleasure to work wiit.

You can write linda@experts-exchange.com
and ask her about the point thing.
Refere to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10045907

regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1710191
Thanks for all the help on this question smeebud and rmarotta.  Great example of cooperation!

I suggest that since smeebud has the proposed answer you grade this question giving him the points.  I'm going to add the same number of points to your account for you to post a question directed to rmarotta to award him points.  More details will be posted at the customer service question.

Linda
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlarson033098
ID: 1710192
Bud, thanks again. Linda has given me the ability to award equal points to both you and Ralph. I'm impressed by everyone involved.
I'm glad I found this website!

On the topic of grading, if I could take an expert's first response to a difficult question and solve the problem on the first try, I would give a grade of "excellent". I don't think that would have been possible based on my situation. Therefore a grade of "good" would be the best grade possible under the circumstances. I'm trying to keep the grading system objective and meaningful in my own mind, I hope it's a fair method.

You and Ralph were great penpals.

Best wishes,
Lars
0