Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial Keys

Posted on 1998-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone point me to specs about SerialKeys or any devices that work with it? I have MSDN and it's barley mentioned. Has anyone EVER seen this feature work?

(SerialKeys is enabled in the Accessability Options control panel.)
0
Comment
Question by:dmag
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1133831
What do you mean by Serial Keys?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
canacar earned 200 total points
ID: 1133832
dmag,
SerialKeys connect augmentative or alternative communication (AAC) devices through a protocol called GIDEI. More information on the subject (accessibility) )can be found in Trace R&D Center (http://trace.wisc.edu).
The GIDEI protocol is explained in http://trace.wisc.edu/docs/gidei/gidei.htm.
See also: http://trace.wisc.edu/docs/mac_sk_csun95/skcsun95.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmag
ID: 1133833
Ok, that's the right document but I can't seem to get it to work. When I hook up another computer and send characters across, nothing happens (yes, the hardware works when I run Terminal on both of them). The next obvious question is "Is there any software to send out GIDEI mouse movements, etc?"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canacar
ID: 1133834
Well, I tried the same thing and failed too. I guess the problem is that the terminal emulators do not supply the required connection protocol signals as required by the GIDEI protocol exactly. I have not been able to transmit a NULL character exactly for one thing.
I am planning to write a small program to test the protocol but I will not be here next week,
so it will have to wait. You can also try the same thing: A small DOS program to send and recieve characters through the serial port.
To answer the next question, I do not know about any program that acts as a GIDEI device. However, knowing the specs, it should be quite straightforward to write one...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmag
ID: 1133835
Hey, I got it to work! There is no hardware handshaking, and you have to transmit 3 nulls (Control-2) to start (I have it set to 300 bps).
0