Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sheridan option buttons; vb4 to vb5

Posted on 1998-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to upgrade a working application from vb4 (16-bit) to vb5.  When I load it in vb5, vb5 thinks all the SSoption buttons are picture boxes.  I'd rather it thought they were still option boxes.  Out of curiosity I installed vb5 on a different computer and the migration seemed to work ok; but I don't wnat to work on that computer (it's in the wrong place...) .  What do I have to do to make the transition from vb4 to vb5 work on my main computer?
0
Comment
Question by:ssheriff
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VBert earned 200 total points
ID: 1460172
Try reinstalling the sheridan controls on the first machine then load your VB4 app in VB5. Are they still changing to picture boxes?

Sounds like the sheridan ocx needs to be reregistered. Might of gotten trashed when switching from vb4 16bit to vb5 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1460173
VB5 does not have the sheridan. I am suprised that it worked OK your second computer. Beside, if you only have 16 bit's BV 4, it can cause problems anyway even you reinstall. You are better off to get rid of the Sheridan if not too much work. If you have the 32 Bits VB4, you can just install the Sheridan.
0