Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I "eval" in VB5?

Posted on 1998-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am writing a mathematical analysis program that needs to do "on-the-fly" evaluation of several lines of code which the user will input (more complicated than a simple calculator).  Is there an equivalent of the Perl "eval" statement that will let me avoid recompiling the program every time the analysis formulae change or how would I do this?  (I would guess this issue might have been addressed before in one of the 3500+ archived questions.  If so, is there an Experts-Exchange search engine that will let me avoid manually parsing the entire database?)
0
Comment
Question by:tuinstra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tuinstra
ID: 1460190
(For clarification, I am aware of the "Eval-O-Matic" module commercially available.  To my knowledge, it does not evaluate code, simply expressions, so it won't work.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lbk earned 600 total points
ID: 1460191
Try www.saxsoft.com for a stripped down VBA ocx, that allows you to offer a visual basic macro language to your customers. They have a 45-day trial which I downloaded. I was impressed.
$995, no royalties

I had the same problem, so I wrote my own calculator. It's got variables, you can add your own functions per OLE, implement it per OLE. It's pretty fancy. If you want more info, write me. lbk@ionet.net Other than that, I don't know of anything that would do the trick for you. If you could give me a reference to some info about Eval-O-Matric, that would be great.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1460192
Videosoft (www.videosoft.com) offers VSOCX which contains an AWK control that contains an expression evaluator.
It's $149 USD and a demo is available from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuinstra
ID: 1460193
Fair enough.  This is about what I figured.  Here are the URL's for a couple commercially available "eval" modules.
http://www.aivosto.com/eval.html
http://www.vbonline.com/vbonline/cafe/eom/
I think I will look first into the less elegant, but free possibility of trying to make VB call the (WinNT/95 build of the) Perl interpreter, pass it some parameters and snag the results.  In UNIX this is eminently doable -- in Windows I'm not so sure, but I intend to try.  If not, I'll probably contact you about your module.  Thanks, Max
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lbk
ID: 1460194
I hope you find what you're looking for. Otherwise, I'll hear from you..
Thanks 2
Lukas
0