Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 3 hangs computer on loading

Posted on 1998-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
After a month of idling and doing other stuff I tried to start D3 C/S on my win95 machine. It loads fine, you see the splash screen and the menu's coming up. However shortly after that the mouse freezes and the whole computer locks up. All other programs I have load just fine. I even tried reinstalling D3, but to no avail, same problem. Next attempt should be reinstalling win95, but I would rather not..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:avj
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1361190
when you reinstalled delphi did you first uninstall it?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 800 total points
ID: 1361191
The problem is also, that when you reinstall Delphi 3, it will not try to rebuild it's configuration in the System registry, which means, that it's there the actual problem is. I don't know what you have done exactly, but to be sure to avoid the problem, you should first uninstall it, and then open the system registry (regedit.exe) Thereafter use the Find tool to find anything related with Delphi. If you find any CLSID's (Long and nonetrivial numbered strings) on your way, you should try find anything related to that exactly number too and delete it.
Now you can reinstall.
That should be it!

Good luck!

Regards
Williams
0
 

Author Comment

by:avj
ID: 1361192
Did just what you suggested and have again a perfectly running Delphi environment without having to reinstall Win95.

Thanks you very much!

0