Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to paradox 5 databases?

Posted on 1998-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am doing a d1 to d3 port. When I create a database in D3 it defaults to Paradox 5? Is that the latest version? (I thought there was 7). Also is it advisable to upgrade mt paradox 4 tables to the leatest version, if so is the best way to do this to create a new database and copy the records over. Thanks a lot, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1361217
Paradox is up to 8 now...I guess corel owns it...check out
http://www.corel.com/products/wordperfect/paradox8/faqs/paradox8_faqs1_1.htm

they might have some knid of data pump thingy that will upgrade your arcaic software to what you need.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1361218
There is a way to upgrade your tables to the latest version D3 will auto-create, which Paradox 7 (even 8 is the latest).  The BDE will create the lowest level table possible, based on the features you specify for the table.  For example, if you create a table with just string fields in D3, a Paradox 5.0 table is created (BDE 4.x won't go any lower than 5).  If you need features that aren't avilable in teh retail version of 5.0, such as Decending Indexes, Paradox 7.0 is created.

So, to answer your question, it isn't necessary to create a new table and add records to, even though that would work just fine (and may be easier).  Simple restructure your existing table to include version 5.0 or 7.0 features and teh BDE will upgrade teh table automatically.  I don't know all of teh features off teh top of my head, but if you need them, I can find them out.

5.0                           7.0
================================================
Auto Increment                Decending Indexes
Logical                      


There are more, but it's 1:30 am here and I'm a little sleepy. Hope this is clear enough, but please add a comment if you have any questions.  Good Luck!

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1361219
Jay,

Thanks for the informative answer and Greedy for the Paradox 8 link. So it is not recommeneded to upgrade my "arcaic" databases for D3? Thanks, Tom.
0