Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I/O error

Posted on 1998-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I select the microsoft windows option from the NT boot menu i get the error :-

I/O error accessing boot sector file multi(0)disk(0)partition(1)//BOOTSS

what could be causing this and how can it be fixed ?
0
Comment
Question by:the_q58
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1791594
Please show boot.ini file and partition information of your hard disk(s).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1791595
boot.ini is as follows

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
C:\ = "Microsoft Windows"

partition is d: 200meg, c: 1gig < is that suffcient ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1791596
it was suggested to me that my boot table could b corrupt, if so how would i fix it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 200 total points
ID: 1791597
CAUSE
=====
 
When your computer is configured to dual boot into Windows NT version 4.0
and another operating system, it uses a hidden file called Bootsect.dos to
boot into the non-Windows NT operating system. If the Bootsect.dos file
becomes corrupted, or is missing from the root of drive C, you will
receive this error.
 
Note that the Ntldr file displays the erroneous file name Bootss instead of
the correct file name of Bootsect.dos.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Search for the hidden Bootsect.dos file in the root of drive C. If it
is missing, it can be re-created or restored from a recent backup. If it
exists, it is probably corrupted. You should delete the file and then re-
create it

To do this:
Bootsect.dos is created by Windows NT Setup. The boot sector found in
sector 0 of drive C is copied into Bootsect.dos before Setup writes the
Windows NT boot sector. (Setup will not overwrite an existing
Bootsect.dos.) If you choose a previous operating system, Windows NT
executes Bootsect.dos, simulating the previous operating system's normal
boot procedure.
 
Because the information in Bootsect.dos is really created by the previous
operating system, it is very difficult to re-create. You must transfer the
BIOS parameter block (BPB) from the boot drive (C) at sector 0 into the
boot code from the previous operating system and write this into
Bootsect.dos. To do this, use the following procedure:
 
1. Use the proper utility to regenerate a boot sector for the previous
   operating system. For example, if the previous operating system is
   MS-DOS, boot MS-DOS from a floppy disk and run the SYS C: command.
 
2. Start Windows NT Setup from the boot floppy disk (this may be disk 1 of
   the Windows NT floppy disk set, the boot floppy disk for the Windows NT
   CD-ROM, or may have been created during a setup using WINNT.EXE), and
   initiate repairs by pressing R at the first Setup screen.
 
3. Follow the instructions provided by Setup. When Setup presents you with
   the list of optional repair tasks, make sure you have enabled the
   "Verify boot files on your C: drive" item.
 
4. Follow instructions until you see a message stating "Setup Repair is
   complete."
 
Bootsect.dos should now be restored to its original state. You should be
able to boot your previous operating system.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1791598
ok thanks, i was hoping there would be another eay but obviously not :~(
0