Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hooks in WinNT4.0

Posted on 1998-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

  Basically I want to write a screen capture program, and I need to check for any key that a user presses no matter which application he is in(so that I can check whether he has pressed the key combinations to activate the screen capture). I have used functions like SetWindowsHookEx(), CallNextHookEx() and so on, and the program works under windows 95. But in Windows NT 4.0, it doesn't seem to be able to detect the key stroke. Can anyone show me what to do? I am using Visual C++ 4.2.

Sun Jian
0
Comment
Question by:sunjian061197
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1412499
Post your source and we'll try to detect what's wrong.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1412500
Have you tried using a hot key? The hot key control does basically what you want without using a hook.
0