Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tapiGetLocationInfo - where's the tapiSETLocatonInfo?

Posted on 1998-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
in short: I can use TAPI to GET the location of a user, but I can't SET it via API. I can't believe this. M$ provides app-programmers with a common thingie to do something, but it appears to be a one-way street (again).

if it IS, then I'll dump this tapiGetLocationInfo entirely and have my program store this information itself. But I'd prefer to use TAPI, if I can set the location aswell.

anyone who can provide me with all the info I need to do it via API can have the points raised to 200, with an A grade.
Anyone who can tell me that M$ sucks and that they don't provide a way to do what I want can have the current ammount of points with a A-grade.
0
Comment
Question by:lowlevel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1412502
You're spending 100 points just to get a confirmation that MS sucks?
Hell, I'll tell you that for free, anytime.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lowlevel
ID: 1412503
true :)
but it at least saves me the time of going through all their propaganda at premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library and figure it out for myself.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1412504
There's no public way. However, I have found out that in tapi32.dll, there are approximately 4 functions that deal with the location information:

  internalConfig
  internalNewLocationW
  internalRemoveLocation
  internalRemoveLocationW

However, since these aren't documented, I don't know what parameters they take. I know that telephon.cpl (the control panel) uses internalConfig, but strangely enough, it doesn't use internalRemoveLocation.... Hmmm.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1412505
Looking at the registry, it appears you do not have to bother with the above API. You can find the information about locations at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Telephony\Locations

Underneath this key, there's a series of LocationXXX keys that contain information about that location: Area Code, Country, DisableCallWaiting, Flags, ID, LongDistanceAccess, Name, OutsideAccess, TollList.


0