Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executing a DOS program

Posted on 1998-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to execute a dos program in the background and get the output it send (not wait for it to finish).
I don't wanna sit down and use CreateProc either.. Anyone know an easier way in Delphi 3.0?
0
Comment
Question by:mortenmo
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1361255
use this

ShellExecute( 0, 'open'+#0, Pchar('YOURFILE'), nil, nil, SW_NORMAL );

oh you want the output too...hummm...that requires some more jooking...I'll see what I can do...

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
satto earned 100 total points
ID: 1361256
use ExecuteProg(Commandline : string)

Satto
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1361257
Well I want the output from it too.. and not open a console window ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1361258
Hi mortenmo,

I have some ideas. If you re-open the question, I could try.

Bye,
Itamar
0