[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.wmf to .bmp file format?

Posted on 1998-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How can I scale or "zoom-in" a metafile larger than my client area and save it as a bmp file with the same scale?
0
Comment
Question by:imby
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 60 total points
ID: 1112386
Try selecting the whole file, copying to clip board, then pasting in Paint.
You can also try some of the file conversion programs which are available for free on the net.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1112387
If you are using a drawing program, the usual method is to choose either SaveAs or Export from the File menu. This usually prompts for a resolution (or the dots-per-inch) along with the colour depth, filename, etc. You increase the resolution to increase the scale.

Hope this helps.
0