Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUWIN

Posted on 1998-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
SAME AS TITLE
0
Comment
Question by:aquar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1755344
What is SUWIN?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755345
Windows Setup

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1755346
And what is the question?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755347
Kinda' brief, huh?   :)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1755348
The preinstall win95 system hardisk is TRANDITIONAL CHINESE language system.
But i want to install the english system in it.
The install process is perfact but when it going to the INSTALL
SOFTWARE ABOUT 90 % shows up "SUWIN ERROR",then i need to shut
down the power and try again.
Last, i found the way to solve it and been solved.
I will give you 100 points if you can talk the method .


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1755349
I don't know what you mean about "talk the method", and given that you have not posted any specifics about your error other than your installing the english version over the chinese, but not the actual error being received, there's not much information to go on. There are approximatelt 15 basic reasons for a SUWIN fault, as SUWIN.EXE is the protected-mode Setup component responsible for calling all other DLLs used in Setup.

This probablem can arise from:

1. Bad Data Library Link
2. Incorrect registry or no registry entry for a DLL
3. DLL corruption
4. In excess of 1200 true type fonts from a previous install
5. Insufficient hard disk space to create a temporary setup directory.
6. Incorrect work group add-on
7. Corrupted SUWIN folder created during setup.
8. Previous version conflict.
9. Dual Win 95 versions on the same drive, partition or shared network install.
10. Incorrectly setup dual boot install between English (USA or UK) version and any other version.
11. Bad descriptor byte on the hard drive.
12. Conflict in the Nettrans.inf file in the SUWIN folder as well as in the X:\Windows and X:\Windows\Shared folders.

As you can see, the possibilities are endless with the information you have provided. Is this some sort of a game?
Dennis


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1755350
The first wrong method of mine is that because I install the windows in the different directory.
Even thought the original directore is named c:\windows with its fonts of Traiditional Chinese and i install another in the
c:\win95 directory.
I think it will not be the same directory and will not mistake,
but it go wrong.
I think it copy the different fonts of display like the same
c:\program files directory.
So the right method is format the hardisk or delete the
c:\program files directory to reinstall the english
 version .
I will give you more points.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755351
Okay, I see where you are going with this. The following should make it easier.

1. Yes formatting and reloading it is an issue, but you were on the right track before.

2. When you load to a different directory, you must rename all instances of WIN.xxx to something else like WIN.123, WIN.124 etc so that your new install cannot use them.

If you need more, just ask and I'll help you!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1755352
You talk about rename the win.com win.* to other subname.
But i think it is not opposition. The origion directory is
c:\win95 and the win.* files is in the directory,too.
So the first time i reinstall in the other directory c:\win95 should not be disturb.
So i think it is been disturb in the files of c:\program files.
I am instresting in something. I see your information and instresting it. Do you have MCSE?
I want to exercise it and not pass about it 070-067.
Can you discuss some problem with me to help some thing i don't
ever use before like UNIX with WINNT? TKS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755353
You are correct about the C:\Programs subdirectory. Generally when we so such an install, we add a directory and carefully install everything to that. As an example, we set up a directory structure like this.

When Windows 95 has been installed in the default method, it uses c:\windows and c:\programs. To get around this when we reinstall, we set up a directory such as you, c:\win95, but we do it in this fashion.

C:\win95\windows
c:\win95\programs

Yes, most of us here have our mcse, why do you ask?
Dennis
0