?
Solved

Some body know where to download the game "The Horde"?

Posted on 1998-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Some body know where to download the game "The Horde"?

if you know then please
give the adress


daniel,
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107902
Are you looking for the full game or a demo?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:puppy
ID: 1107903
i need the full version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedark
ID: 1107904
You're asking for a commercial program which, unless i'm mistaken, should still be under copyright and thus protected under standard US copyright laws...  What you're asking for is illegal.

Unless of course the copyright has run out (Which it does after 7 years, i think) in which case its public domain.  In that instance, get on IRC (effnet, use server irc.prison.net) and go to the channel #OLDWAREZ and someone there should have it.  Downloading programs which havent expired or are still under copyright protection *IS* against the law, however, so make sure you double check on its availability.  Sharing a prison cell with someone just because you wanted a game is NOT a fair trade, IMHO.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1107905
please say me an ftp or http address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1107906
thedark is correct. Give me 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 paid points, and I'll tell you where to get the game.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1107907
i will adjust the points to 50 if you tell me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107908
saar, akb just joked.

(Mahakti et ha-mischak ha-ze mizman. Meshaamem :-()
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1107909
Check:
http://turboguide.com/cdprod1/cdhrec/001/837.store.shtml 
for purchasing details, or, for a review, check:
http://www.sega-saturn.com/saturn/software/horde.htm
or: http://www.gameinformer.com/saccess/h/hordo96s.htm
for "cheat" codes. It was released in 1997.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107910
or just type at Altavista:
"The horde"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kliko
ID: 1107911
try http://www.game-revolution.com/games/saturn/horde.htm and see what will happen there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1107912
i dont want to buy it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 40 total points
ID: 1107913
saar,
  You "don`t want to *buy* it", but you want the full version?
What you are asking, is for someone here to help you pirate this
game.With the new "N.E.T." legislation, (No Electronic Theft)having, I believe, recently passed, pirating software
even for no-profit, "personal use", has become a crime carrying
potentially heavy fines and possible prison term.No one here
(in their right mind) is going to abet such an activity.You are
simply in the wrong place here for this type of "help".There is
PLENTY of this type of activity on Usenet.Might I suggest you
use or get yourself a good newsreader, and head-off to the alt.
binaries.warez.* groups, and leave us to help people with REAL
problems?Good day.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1107914
The following URL gives the guidelines for participating at Experts Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/usrcntr.htm

Please note the following guideline:
Don't:
          violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law.

This would include copyright laws.

A big THANKS to all the experts who have responded in the correct manner by not furnishing copyrighted information.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvidor
ID: 1107915
You deserved this all. If you'd want freeware or shareware, that's ok! But on this manner, oh man: you're WRONG!
0