Solved

UNIX administration from a PC

Posted on 1998-04-03
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi! I want to administrate some Solaris and HP-UX systems
from a PC (Win95 or NT). Can you recommend some good
software of this kind? What types of UNIX can it administer?
0
Comment
Question by:fercho
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
There's no software to do that kind of administration like the 95/NT ways.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
Comment Utility
1) use terminal mode in any pc communications software (including hyperterminal, ...) package
and the unix command line administrative options.   I.E. your PC is a standard terminal on the unix system.

2) use any of the pc/X-WINDOWS and use the standard unix sysadmin
packages configured to run under X-Windows

Any type of unix can thus be handled from the PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
Comment Utility
Hi

I use a sparc station ipx at home with no keyboard or monitor attached, I do this from a PC using MIX which gives me an X-Windows environment on the PC and Telnet to login to the ipx and Samba to share UNIX volumes to the PC.
Telnet you will have already
MIX is available from http://www.microimages.com
Samba is available from various sources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fercho
Comment Utility
Sorry, I know that it's posible to telnet to any Unix. I'm looking for a "NT-like" software administration for Unix and use it in my PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
Comment Utility
like Nexial already said:

2) use any of the pc/X-WINDOWS and use the standard unix sysadmin
     packages configured to run under X-Windows

then you can run the unix-admin programs (there are X versions of
these, e.g. for linux 'control-panel', and I'm sure sun has something similar too) with their output on your X-box.

You should have given Nexial the points, his answer is correct.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fercho
Comment Utility
I will reformulate the question (sorry, english is not my native language).
I want a software that:
* run in a PC with Win95
* can administrate some unix hosts in a graphical way
* regardless of the unix flavor you use it in the same way (for example, the form to
  add a new user is the same for all the unix hosts. I know that this limits the form to
  a few fields, like name, password, home, shell, etc.)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
Hi...
I've never heard of software to do the job you require.
I use gormenghast's method to administer Unix. You already know that you can Telnet
to a Unix box. That is only a tiny part of setting up your Windows session. You telnet to the Unix box  then set your display environment...
###.###.###.### is the IP of the PC
c-shell prompt> setenv DISPLAY ###.###.###.###:0,0
then run "admintool" (for Solaris) in the background, when you go back to the PC that's running MIX one click then you no-longer have a telnet session, but a Windows session.
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
I don't now of any product that will do what you want out of the box, but you could use Sun's Java Management API (JMAPI) which is a set of class librarie written in Java that will allow you to write your own remote admin utilities in Java. These could then run from any platform (including Win 95).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fercho
Comment Utility
Thanks, jpk. Please, send me you comments as your answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As requested, posting my comment as an answer.

I don't now of any product that will do what you want out of the box, but you could use Sun's Java Management API (JMAPI) which is a set of class libraries written in Java that will allow you to write your own remote admin utilities in Java. These could then run from any platform (including Win 95).
0