[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I lost my "Joystick support" in Control Panels

Posted on 1998-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i had "sidewinder joystick" drivers installed. when I uninstalled them I lost my "joystick support" icon in control
panels. So now I can't use my gravis gamepad. When I went to the gravis site they said to just use the "joystick support" option in control panels -- exactly the thing that I don't have. I also need cplang32.dll and joy.cpl, as my computer told me those files are missing.
0
Comment
Question by:mastakillah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ek_enigma earned 400 total points
ID: 1133906
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/directx and download the (End User) version of directX 5.  This comes with its own brand-spanking new joystick icon and those two files that you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133907
You can just reinstall your sound card drivers or use add new hardware and install game port
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastakillah
ID: 1133908
worked great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastakillah
ID: 1133909
worked great.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133910
What worked great installing DirectX or adding game port e-mail me pleas JBURGHARDT@JUNO.COM
0