Solved

mail server setup with Linux slackware 3.3

Posted on 1998-04-03
5
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
how can I setup a internet mail and new server with Linux slackware 3.3?
OR Would you suggest some book or material to me?
0
Comment
Question by:cstsang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1587571
I would suggest you to buy the sendmail book from O'reilly. For news you could find most of the details you need on Dave's page at http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/~barr/INN.html. Those two topics are very complex and can't be explain or show in here.

Good luck,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mzito earned 200 total points
ID: 1587572
Slackware 3.3 comes included with Sendmail, though you should not use the version included because of bugs in that version.  And as long as you're going to be downloading a new version of sendmail, I'd just go ahead and get exim instead.  Exim is a mail-server alternative that is attractive to me because it is easy to configure and can be set not to run as root, thereby negating much of the security threat implicit with sendmail. Exim can be downloaded at http://www.exim.org.  In addition, it contains built-in anti-spam features (though I've never implemented them).  I use this at my school.  I can send you our example configuration file with comments on Monday, but right now the server is down for electrical rewiring over spring break.  It was a 15 minute setup, then about 5 minutes for tweaking the config file to do everything we needed. My reccomendation would be to try setting it up, then post when you have specific problems.

For news, I would reccommend against setting up your own news server. It's involved, to say the least.  First of all, decide how many newsgroups you're going to carry.  If you're going to carry the full set of them (All 30000+), I hope you have an extremely large disk.  Last I heard from someone, news traffic daily for full newsgroups is 5+ gigs a day.  Because of this, make _sure_  you set up /var/spool/news on its own (large) partition.  That way, if you wildly miscalculate how much traffic you'll get, that partition will fill up and stop.  If you have it on the same partition as your mail partition or (God Forbid) the root partition, you're s.o.l. It'll fill, and fill, until your users have no disk space, and no temp file space. I get twitchy just thinking about it. Also, you then have to have a UUCP news feed from someone.  That costs money.  If it's a small office or home setup, purchase a NNTP account  (http://www.supernews.com, http://www.zippo.com ) and use one of the multiple newsreaders that come with slackware.  If you gotta have a personal news server, there's an excellent HOWTO at ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/unmaintained/News-HOWTO.  It's a little out of date, but is a good place to start.  Good luck to you.  If you have any questions, you can email me.

Best Wishes,
Matthew Zito
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1587573
Whether your suggested mail server software can run on Free BSD platform?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1587574
I visited this web site. It brougth me to the ftp site to download this software. However, there are so many software availible for download . So, would you suggest me that should I download which verion or files?
Also, can you tell me the size of this software?
Moreover, would you give your email address?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mzito
ID: 1587575
Oh, it absolutely runs on FreeBSD.  If you go to the ftp site, the file is exim-1.90.tar.gz.  The file itself is around 900K in size.  After compiling, it doesn't take up much more space than that.  You can email me at mzito@wwprsd.mercernet.net after monday morning. That's when our mail servers will be back up.  Best of Luck!

Best Wishes,
Matt Zito
0