Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5 and position of an avi file with mmcontrol ....

Posted on 1998-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Every time an avi file plays using mmcontrol ,  starts at different (Random ? )  position in the screen ...
Is there a method to play this avi file in a form , or standard coordinates ? ... an example please ... ;-)))
thanks ...
Argi
0
Comment
Question by:argi
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flivauda earned 20 total points
ID: 1460385
You can use the Animation control.  Add Microsfot common controls 2 under the components.  Then draw the animation control exactly where you want it and when you want to play the file do:

animation1.open "c:\myfiles\myavi.avi"

and it will start playing it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1460386
argi,
If you are unsatisfied with flivauda's answer and want to use the MMControl, I can give you the code for playing the AVI file in any location inside your form.
Regards.
0