?
Solved

Problem mounting SYS on Netware 3.12 Server

Posted on 1998-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After a power outage, our fileserver is no longer mounting the SYS volume. The error message reported is "The mirror copies of the FAT do not match. Volume SYS not mounted".

I have run VREPAIR.NLM for Netware v3.12 (version dated 23/05/94) a few times and it appears to be repairing errors on the SYS volume. However, when I reboot the server I still see the same error message i.e. "The mirror copies of the FAT do not match."

I would appreciate any suggestions as to how I might use VREPAIR properly to correct this problems or whether there are any other Netware utilities out there which might help me get the server back on-line.

Rgds,

pcp
0
Comment
Question by:pcp
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulnic earned 150 total points
ID: 1592111
You have my empathy!

Also a recommendation or two:

Download the 7/31/97 version of VREPAIR from http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?2928359

Follow the recommended steps below (quoted from Novell TID 2935692 available at the above URL except for the number at end.)
----------------------------
Trying to repair corrupted volumes  (Last modified: 27MAR1998)

     Symptom

     Volumes won't mount.

     Some error messages include:
     "Volume <volume> is missing segment 0"
     "Unable to find partition information"
     "Mirror copies of the volume directory don't match"
     "Mirrored Copies of Fat Don't Match"

     Troubleshooting

     Cause

     Many things can cause data corruption--server abends, viruses, misbehaving nlms or databases, hardware problems, and disgruntled employees are some. If the server runs vrepair when it boots, the server recognizes there is some corruption and tries to correct it. By not loading any unneccessary devices and not loading any unnecessary files, we are giving the server the best chance it can get to recover from the corruption.

     Solution

     NOTICE: If the following process fails to recover the volume, the data on that volume could be completely lost. Depending on the value of the data, and the condition of any backups, you may consider going directly to a data recovery service. If you wish to attempt to recover the volume, here are the steps to give vrepair the best chance at recovery.

     1. Down the server and scan the dos partition for viruses.
     2. Remark everything in config.sys and everything but "cd\nwserver" and "server" from autoexec.bat.
     3. Boot the server with "server -ns -na -ndb" (if NetWare 3.x, don't use the -ndb).
     4. Load the disk drivers.
     5. Make sure you have the latest version of vrepair.
     6. Load vrepair and set the following options:
          Write changes immediately to disk
          Purge deleted files

     At this point, if vrepair still can't see the volumes, you have only the following three options:
     1. Restore from backup.
     2. Use a data recovery service (for example Ontrack Data Recovery Services).
     3. Use data recovery software. Ontrack has a demo that is read only. If the demo can recognize the problems and suggest recovery options then the full version should be able to fix them.  (Ontrack = 1-800-872-2599 ed.)

If vrepair runs and corrects problems, depending on the number and severity of the problems you may want to consider recopying the system and public files from the original software and reapplying any patches.

      Document Title:
                          Trying to repair corrupted volumes
      Document ID:
                          2935692
      Creation Date:
                          06MAR98
      Modified Date:
                          27MAR98
      Document Revision:
                          2
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare 3.12
                          NetWare 4.1
                          NetWare 4.11

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592112
Also run vrepair until it runs without errors,  you must be patient as it may not be able to repair all errors in one pass.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcp
ID: 1592113
Paulnic,

Sorry about the delay in grading your response ... eventually I gave up on VREPAIR (the crap piece of software that it is) and created a new SYS volume and restored data files from a tape backup dated 28-01-98 ... OUCH!!!!!

Since the tragic incident, we are now taking full server backups on a daily basis and also plan to install a UPS on the server within the next month.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1592114
Pcp,

Been there, done that.  It's amazing how human we all are - at my current site it took another "tragic incident" for management to get serious about backup procedures, despite repeated warnings from staff.

UPS is a good idea and they're increasingly affordable.  CompUSA's current flyer has a 500VA model for $50 after rebates.  The 200VA model for $30 that I picked up last week includes auto shutdown software for Netware and other OSes, although a basic level of UPS support is included with Netware itself.  Sometimes the special cable from UPS to server can be a gotcha, and some software/hardware gives you more info about power incidents than others.  

Peace^^Paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgmm
ID: 2049020
hi, i had now the same problem that pcp, but i run the vrepair withot dowload the lastest version, .....i cant see de volumes!!!!!! i dont have backup!!!!
im dead?????

what can i do?????
0