Solved

Need help replacing battery on ChainTech Mainboard MB

Posted on 1998-04-05
8
487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My battery is dead (yes, I'm sure).  It's a chain-tech "Main Board" motherboard,
PN 5IDM2-M105.  I popped the case but don't see a battery anywhere.  Can
someone tell me where it is (specifically), what I need to replace it with (specifically),
and any other necessary information or tips (I've never replaced a motherboard
battery before).
0
Comment
Question by:jff
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1133944
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133945
jff,
Most boards have a disc type battery that you can see clipped in its holder.  It looks like a coin and is about 3/4in. diameter.
Some motherboard batterys are not user-replaceable.  Replacement battery packs are available to plug onto the motherboard.  They can be made with nicads or simply a battery holder for AA batteries.
Check with a computer store that services them.
I hope this helps.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1133946
I looked around but don't see any disc shaped objects (unless it's under the drive
bay).  I'll probably need to dissassemble everything to get a look at the remaining
1/5 of the board (I'll try that next weekend).  Hopefully someone out there has some
experience with this specific motherboard and can give specifics on the location,
changeability, etc.  Thanks Ralph for the advice though -- as soon as I get a minute
I'll take the machine apart and see if I can locate a disc shaped object (I generally
know what I'm looking for).  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133947
jff,
Here is a link to info on your board:

http://chaintech.com.tw/PRODUCTI/PRODUCTI.HTM

If this is the correct one, the battery is located just to the right of the first PCI slot. (upper 4 white card slots)
I hope this helps,
Ralph
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1133948
Ralph,

I just tried the chaintech site but couldn't reach it (it's always iffy -- the site is
in Taiwan).  I had looked there previously but didn't see a MB that matched mine
(5IDM2-M105).  I did take a look at the MB and to the right of the PCI slots, roughly
between the 2nd and 3rd PCI slot is a tiny little round silver object, flush mounted
into the MB.  Could this be it?  Where did you find something on my MB on the
chaintech site?  If this is it, does that mean it's a non-replaceable battery?  If you
can just get me a little bit further (I'm still stuck) I'll close out the question.  I REALLY
appreciate all of your help!  Jason
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1133949
If you do not have a visible battery, your battery could be located inside a black plastic "chip" that says DALLAS 1524.  It is both a CMOS battery, and a clock speed generator.

If you do not have the DALLAS clock, then you will most certainly have a 3-4 pin connector to enable you to attach an "external" battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1133950
I took apart the machine and thoroughly examined the MB.  I don't see any "chip" marked "DALLAS 1524", although one of the odd symptoms the computer had for the month before the battery died was that it didn't keep time at all!  Maybe I need to re-examine for this DALLAS chip -- any more description you can give me?  Also, I looked at the manual and the MB and don't think there are jumpers for an external battery.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1133951
You were pretty close.  Upon further investigation and e-mailing Chaintech, the
ODIN 12C887 battery/CMOS chip was located between ISA2 and ISA3.  I
eventually found out that there is an equivalent Dallas chip (not the one you
mentioned -- I think it was the 12887) and found a place in town that carried
that chip.  Anyway -- I'm back up and running.  Thanks to all who helped!
0