Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diskette activity logging

Posted on 1998-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi *.*

  I'd like to log the activity of the disc drive (especially the floppy, but generally just any drive). How can I get the information about the name of the file actually being read or written (as for example ViruShield does)? Any suggestions?

Bocian...
0
Comment
Question by:Bocian
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1361299
Hi,

I am sorry, there is no easy way as far as I know. You should write a device driver, device monitor or so. In VirusShield for example they have programmed a pseudo device driver just passign every thing to the underlying disk controler driver and does the checking. Note that, since these kind of handling is different between NT and Win95 they should sell two versions, one for NT and one for Windows. But if you want such trouble (or already know how to write them) you may write it. I am sure there are lots of example in www.microsoft.com/msdn but they are coded in C.

Regards, Igor


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KE earned 200 total points
ID: 1361300
You didn't describe in what way you wanted to use the logging function, but you can try this API function:

FindFirstChangeNotification


0