Solved

''SCSI drive blues'' .....gurus only

Posted on 1998-04-05
29
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I built the following:
Global motherboard, Cyrix MMXPR200 M2, 32 meg edo ram, Sony IDE 8X CD-ROM,COMPAQ 32-bit fast-wide scsi-2/P controller using 50 pin cable to Seagate Hawk 5.1 scsi hard drive. BIOS is american megatrends AMIBIOS 7/15/95. All purchased within a month.

SCSI PCI Compaq card is found by the BIOS as PCI slot 3 SCSI: IRQ 11


BIOS setup in "standard" as no hard drives installed. Setting in, "Advance" 1st boot scsi. 2nd boot floppy. 3rd & 4th boot disable.

Using win95 boot diskette with the following installed. CD-ROM drivers installed and lines to find the scsi card and cd-rom installed.

SCSI card driver loaded is Compaq's FWS2ASPI version 4.05. the following is displayed as the computer boots..... controller 0 found in expansion slot 3 SCSI ID 0, LUN0 ---Seagate st15230W SUN4.2G

FWS2ASPI installed

Next the cd-rom boots (next line in config.sys)

Once in A: I type fdisk and enter, I set primary dos partition and logical dos partition each with 2047 Mbytes for total 4095.

Here is my problem.....I don't know how to install an OS whether it is WIN95, DOS, or what I'm building the PC for....Novell 3.12.

The PC sees both fix and logical partitions in Fdisk's--"display Partition information" but when back at the A:\ prompt I can switch from a: to C:, and c: comes up as the CD-ROM, not the hard drive/fixed disk.

To me it has been a challege......how do I get the software such as WIN95 or DOS to recognize the fix scsi hard drive so I can load the OS without the boot diskette?  I've ran out of ideas....been to many chat rooms but no one knows what I'm doing wrong or right. HELP!!!!!   Everyone keeps saying ADAPTEC but for me is too late I've purchased the compaq controller.  

 


0
Comment
Question by:Sergnet
  • 10
  • 10
  • 5
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sergnet: You were headed in the right direction, you just haven't gone far enough. Fdisk the hard drive where the OS is to be installed and then make the primary partition active, then reboot the system back to the "A" prompt. Now identify the hard drive by trying to access it, then format the hard drive for the OS to be installed, such as in Windows 95, you would use either the OSR2 install disk or a DOS disk for the retail version by typing FORMAT C:/S. This will format it and load the basic system files. Now reboot. This should now show that drive as Drive "C".

If your getting a failure after this, tell me exactly what your seeing.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Well, I ran fdisk again. deleted the logical and primary active partition.  Next I created only c: partition 1 status A Type PRI DOS Volume LABEL is blank Mbyes is 4095 system is unknows usage is 100%. I reboot the computer with the boot floppy to A:\ the machine boots and then gives the scsi information from the previous posting.  In addition.(to clarify) this is the information that follows when booting.
Sony ATAPI cdrom device driver, version 2.27a

a:\>mscdex.exe /d:mscd000
mscdex version 2.25
copyright (C) Microsoft corp. 1986-1995 all rights reserve.
Drive C: = Driver MSCD000 unit 0

a:\>

a:\>

then I switch to c:\ and I type dir/p and my cd-rom disk information shows up win95 installation disk directories.  The active disk does not show up.  in FDISK OPTIONS after I type A:\fdisk it does show "Current fixed disk drive: 1.

I just don't get it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Tried adding /L:D to the MSCDEX line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
rmarotta:
my config.sys reads as follows:

DEVICE=A:\fws2aspi.sys
DEVICE=ATAPI_CD.SYS /d:mscd000

I changed it per your suggestion to

DEVICE=A:\fws2aspi.sys
DEVICE=ATAPI_CD.SYS /d:mscd000 /L:D

the same it is still happening.  Don't give up please give me more ideas and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sergnet, load your aspi drivers for the scsi card in your config.sys. autoexec.bat files initially for dos. Once you've loaded the OS, like Win95, Win95 will use protected mode drivers.

Here's a sample config.sys for you!

==============================
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\SCSI\ASPI8DOS.SYS /D
DEVICEHIGH=C:\SCSI\ASPICD.SYS /D:ASPICD0
FILESHIGH=199
FCBSHIGH=16,0
LASTDRIVE=Z
rem DEVICE=C:\mtm\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01

Now here's a sample autoexec.bat for you:
=======================

@E:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NAVBOOT.EXE /STARTUP
SET SOUND=E:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10
SET MSINPUT=E:\MSINPUT
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
rem C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:SMS001 /M:8
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH E:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1;E:\WINDOWS;E:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;E:\;C:\


As you can see, SCSI is loading first, then the atapi cd rom drivers.

Try something similar to this and see how you make out. Remember that after these drivers load, you will have to again Fdisk, partition as necessary and then format and load SYS files.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
Typically, for SCSI Hard drives, you need to use utilities for SCSI devices, not the ones for DOS or for Win95. A low-level formatter like scsifmt.exe and afdisk.exe are used to format and partition SCSI drives under DOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sergnet,
You added the switch to the wrong file. (config.sys)
Remove it.
I meant for you to add the /L:D to the MSCDEX.EXE statement, which is located in your autoexec.bat file.
i.e. MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:D
If mscdex.exe is in the root directory of the boot floppy, that  should assign the drive letter D: to the CD-ROM when it executes.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your great suggestions and ideas I've done the following:

Mr. RMarotta:
I added the /L:D to the autoexec.bat and now when booting the CD-ROM boots as D:  I went back deleted and created the primary DOS partition again using fdisk.  Rebooted the PC and with floppy in the drive and at the a:\> I typed format c:/s and the following appeared. "invalid drive specification" then it switches back to A:\>

Dennis:

I the driver I am currently using according to compaq it is the one I should use for DOS. Are you suggesting that I make a true DOS boot diskette?  I don't know where to start on this.

Datn:
Thanks for the suggestion......where would I get these low level formatters?  How do I use them?  From reading what I have done to date, how would I use them and how should I incorporate them in my boot diskette, autoexec.bat & config.sys?

My config.sys is as follows:

DEVICE=A:\FWS2ASPI.SYS
DEVICE=ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:MSCD000

My autoexec.bat is as follows:

mscdex.exe /d:mscd000/L:D

Guys don't give up on me........I'll try anything, just give me as much info. as possible and don't forget....first time installing a SCSI.  I never thought for a minute it would be this difficult.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sergnet, you must load the scsi drivers BEFORE the atapi cd rom drivers, and most of all they must be called from "C" not the floppy drive.

Look, try this as it might be easier for you.

1. Disconnect the cd rom drive from the system for now. Leave just the SCSI drive in place and the floppy.

2. Make sure that the scsi bios is set up correctly and that the controller and drive have the correct ID settings.

3. Now put a bootable Windows 95 startup disk in drive "A" and reboot the system to the floppy. From the floppy, partition the drive and make the partition active. Now reboot the system and then format the drive with the FORMAT C:/S command to transfer the system files to the drive.

4. Next, transfer a set of boot files to the "C" drive, that include:

Himem.sys
SCSI drivers
Autoexec.bat
Config.sys
Mscdex.exe

Modify the config.sys and autoexec.bat to call your real mode SCSI drivers from the "C" drive during bootup. Not from the "A" drive.

With these files done, reboot the system. Your SCSI drive "C" should not be readable from a dos prompt without the need for your floppy disk. If not, stop here and tell me what happened.

If all is okay, now re-attach the cd rom drive to the system, and put the cd rom drivers in both the config.sys and autoexec.bat files, BUT AFTER THE SCSI entries.

Now reboot. Both the SCSI and CD should be accessible through DOS, if so, then load Windows 95.
Dennis


3. After the drive is
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Dew_associates is correct, you have to load the scsi drivers first and then the cdrom drivers. You have to be able to boot to the C:> so that you can have the scsi drivers load so that you can install the operating system.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Dennis, thanks for your help...

I don't think this card has BIOS settings like other cards. And if it does...I don't know how to get to them.  I called Compaq and he said I should use the Win95 driver since I want to load Win95 as the operating system.....to learn how to set up the card.  He said for me to use the SMRTSCSI.SYS driver.  This is the information for this driver--from the "readme file."
Can you help me make sense out of this mess?  What lines should I add to the config.sys and autoexec.bat if I follow the instructions listed below?

*****************************************************************
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                     SMRTSCSI DOS Device Driver
-----------------------------------------------------------------

DESCRIPTION:

SMRTSCSI.SYS provides full MS-DOS 5, MS-DOS 6, and Windows support for SCSI drives attached to the COMPAQ SMART SCSI Array Controller.  Basic support is provided by the ROM for booting SMART drives in real mode but this driver must be loaded in the following circumstances:

    * If you are using an application or driver that operates in virtual mode like a memory manager or Windows.

    * If you need to support more than two logical drives or more than one SMART Controller.


SYNTAX (in CONFIG.SYS):

     DEVICE = [drive:][path]SMRTSCSI.SYS [/N] [/D] [/R]


PARAMETERS:

/N
This parameter suppresses SMRTSCSI's initialization messages.

/D
This parameter forces SMRTSCSI to always use double buffering.

/R
This parameter causes only ROM INT13 support to be loaded.


NOTES:

1. SMRTSCSI.SYS must be installed before any memory managers or other drivers which create a virtual mode environment.

2. Because DOS 6.0 MemMaker reorders CONFIG.SYS in violation of note 1,it cannot be used on systems where the primary fixed disk is on a COMPAQ SMART SCSI Array Controller.

3. When using the SMART SCSI Array Controller under Windows, the double buffering option in SMARTDRV.EXE must be enabled.  This can be done by adding the following line in CONFIG.SYS:

     DEVICE=[drive:][path]SMARTDRV.EXE /DOUBLE_BUFFER

SMARTDRV.EXE must also be loaded in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

4. If the SMART SCSI Array Controller has been configured to use IRQ 14, Windows virtualization of the hard drive interrupt (IRQ 14) must be disabled.  This can be done by adding the following line to the Windows SYSTEM.INI file in the 386 enhanced section "[386Enh]":

     VirtualHDIrq=OFF

This line is not required when the SMART SCSI Array Controller has been configured for an IRQ other than IRQ 14.

5. SMRTSCSI.SYS cannot be loaded in high memory.

6. When using this driver in conjunction with Compaq's EXTDISK.SYS, EXTDISK must be loaded first.

7. Limited support is provided for DR-DOS 6.00.  When DR-DOS 6.00 is detected, the new /R switch is implied.  The /R switch only installs the ROM INT13 services.  This means support will be limited to one SMART SCSI controller and two drives.


EXAMPLE:

The following sequence will allow you to access up to 24 logical
volumes attached to SMART SCSI Array Controller(s).  These drives
will be accessible in virtual mode environments like Windows and
most memory managers.  The ROM BIOS does not support virtual mode SMART disk operations.

   1. Copy SMRTSCSI.SYS to the root directory.

   2. Insert the following as the first line in the CONFIG.SYS file:

      DEVICE=SMRTSCSI.SYS






0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Sergnet, do you have a disk with these drivers on them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Hello Dennis:

Yes, I do. I confirmed with the Compaq rep. and he said I had the correct softpack on hand.  SP5204.

The driver SMRTSCSI.SYS in on my WIN95 boot diskette.

Thanks Dennis and everyone else who's been contributing to solving my "scsi blues."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sergnet, try these files as noted.

Config.sys
=================
DEVICE=C:\SMRTSCSI.SYS /S /R
DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
rem DEVICE=C:********.SYS /D:MSCD000

Now here's a sample autoexec.bat for you:
=======================

rem C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\

Do not setup the cd rom drive until you have setup the scsi drive. In config.sys, when your ready to add the cd rom drive, remove the REM statement and replace *******.SYS with your cd rom driver.

The following files (once the scsi hard drive has been partitioned correctly and formatted) should be in the root of the scsi hard drive when you reboot the system.

Himem.sys
Mscdex.exe
Smrtscsi.sys

Make sure you add a temp directory to the hard drive so the temp files will be placed there.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Dennis,
Did you want the /S parameter with the scsi driver in config.sys, or is that a typo?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Your correct Ralph!

Sergnet, omit the /S parameter in the above calling line:

DEVICE=C:\SMRTSCSI.SYS /R
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Hi Dennisn, and Ralph:

I followed the intructions written above and I get the following when booting off the boot disk.

Loading Boot Record from Floppy..OK
Starting Windows 95...

The following file is missing or corrupted: C:\SMRTSCSI.SYS
There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS file on line 1

The following file is missing or corrupted: C:\HIMEM.SYS
There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS file on line 2

Warning: the high memory area (HMA) is not available.
Additional low memory (below 640K) will be used instead.

A:\>rem mscdex.exe /d:mscd000 /L:D

A:\>SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
Bad command or file name
A:\>


I type Fdisk at the A:\> prompt I get NO FIXED DISKS PRESENT.

Thanks for your patience and time guys.  Let me know if you have any more ideas.  I'm willing to keep on giving you every detail and text that shows up on the screen to get this problem resolved.  I wonder if Compaq knows how to set up this card.....you any of you know a Compaq person who may want to take the time to help us?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
I'm sorry Dennis about my typo.......a little tired today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
We don't have a C: drive yet to load those calls from.....
(SCSI BIOS)....   Dennis?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sergnet,
I'm learning about this SCSI stuff too!

Dennis,
Does the SMRTSCSI driver invoke the SCSI BIOS?  In which case, I guess all he has to do is drop the C:\ frome the driver's calling line?

It don't think it can hurt anything Sergnet....  Try it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sergnet, your not following the entire procedure, just parts of it.

1. Disconnect the cd rom drive from the system for now. Leave just the SCSI drive in place and the floppy.

2. Make sure that the scsi bios is set up correctly and that the controller and drive have the correct ID settings.

3. Now put a bootable Windows 95 startup disk in drive "A" and reboot the system to the floppy. From the floppy, partition the drive and make the partition active. Now reboot the system back to the floppy and then format the drive with the FORMAT C:/S command to transfer the system files to the drive.

RIGHT NOW YOU ARE HERE!  JUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS:

4. Next, transfer a set of boot files to the "C" drive, that include:

Himem.sys
SMRTSCSI.SYS
Autoexec.bat
Config.sys
Mscdex.exe

Modify the config.sys and autoexec.bat to call your real mode SCSI drivers from the "C" drive during bootup. Not from the "A" drive. These files must look like this:

Config.sys
=================
DEVICE=C:\SMRTSCSI.SYS /S /R
DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
rem DEVICE=C:********.SYS /D:MSCD000

Now here's a sample autoexec.bat for you:
=======================
rem C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\

With these files done and transferred to "C", reboot the system. Your SCSI drive "C" should not be readable from a dos prompt without the need for your floppy disk. If not, stop here and tell me what happened.

If "C" boots properly, now remove the REM statement from the cd rom drive statement so they look like this:

Config.sys
=================
DEVICE=C:\SMRTSCSI.SYS /S /R
DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:********.SYS /D:MSCD000


NOTE: Modify *******.SYS so it refers to your cd rom driver and make sure you copy the actual driver to the "C" drive.

Now here's a sample autoexec.bat for you:
=======================
C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\


Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
The SCSI utilities that I referred to should have come with your SCSI card or your Seagate Hawk hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Dennis, thanks for your help:
2. When you say, set the scsi bios are you referring to the BIOS in the PC or card?  There is no BIOS I can set in the card at all.  It is only configured by the drivers I load.  As for the BIOS on the motherboard, no fixed disks are selected. I followed your instructions, comment typed 4/8.  I think you have forgotten that the card is not keeping the configuration.  Once the driver is loaded, primary disk is configured and set active, and the machine is rebooted.....no fixed disk is found. Or I can't switch to c:, I can see A:\ of course and D: but no fixed disk. That is what was happening using the fws2aspi driver. Compaq recommended using the Win95 driver smrtscsi.sys to configure the card on a win95 environment.  At least to get the machine going. That is why I posted their readme.txt file because I can't make sense of their instructions to get the card configured.  I'm also frustrated with this card.  Too bad my Compaq 4500R server is an eisa only, or else I would have already slapped this card in a slot and forgotten about it. I think I'm going to bother Compaq this weekend,  I'll ask for their best technician who supports this card.  I mean, if he/she can't configure the card, then I won't be able to do so either.

DATN:  
Nothing came with the scsi disk drive except the drive itself.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That's okay Sergnet, I understand...been there, done that! If you were to boot the system with the scsi drivers on the floppy, complete the Fidsk, Format, system files transfer and the transfer of the boot files to "C" and then reboot, what happens? Your motherboard should have a boot option such as a boot order:

A,C, SCSI, CD Rom

try it as:  A, SCSI

with the drivers that I setup for you above!

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sergnet, Ralph reminded me also that possibly changing the scsi driver to the previous one. "fws2aspi.sys", like this!

Config.sys
=================
DEVICE=C:\FWS2ASPI.SYS /R
DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
REM DEVICE=C:\ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:MSCD000


Now here's a sample autoexec.bat for you:
=======================
C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\

Don't worry Ralph, I get confused too when I'm not sitting at the computer being worked on.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.  I will try this tomorrow.  Big project at work. As soon as I get a change to try the above I'll let you .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macka
Comment Utility
I have the same Seagate Hawk drive. This is what I did. Maybe it will help. My SCSI card came with a bootable disk that detected the info and wrote it to the SCSI card bios. The I rebooted with my win95 floppy. I ran fdisk, created the partition, exited, rebooted, and then formatted. I never altered the boot sequence in the bios. Because once you make the partition. The computer recognizes that drive as C:, and not as some SCSI device. Make sure your IDE's in your bios are on "not installed, or auto" make sure your boot sequence is A:,C:.

An additional note: That drive is 5.1GB in name only. When formatted it becomes 4.0GB

-Mack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergnet
Comment Utility
Macka, thanks for the tips.  What is the manufacturer's name and model of your scsi card?  What adapters are you using with the card?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Macka, if your only getting 4.0 out of a drive that's clearly marketed as 5.1, then there's something definitely wrong. 5% or 10% for clusters is one thing, not 20%.
Dennis
0