[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-12203

Posted on 1998-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am not able to connect to my local database from
Forms Designer 4.5.  It gives me the ORA-12203:
TNS:unable to connect to destination.

I am able to connect to my local database from
SQL Plus 3.2.

Please give advise what I should do to connect to my
local database from Forms Designer
0
Comment
Question by:hongnee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
poncejua earned 200 total points
ID: 1083015
Hi,

Usually the ORA-12203 "TNS:unable to connect to destination" error means that an invalid TNS address supplied or destination is not listening. This error can also occur because of underlying network transport problems.

To solve it you must verify that the service name you entered on the command line was correct. Ensure that the listener is running at the remote node and that the ADDRESS parameters specified in TNSNAMES.ORA are correct.
Finally, check that all Interchanges needed to make the connection are up and running.
 
Particullary, runing Forms 4.5, the problem should be generated because the protocol adapters are not installed into the f45runm executable.
The resulting error messages mean that the f45runm executable is not able to use SQL*Net V1 or V2.
 
NOTE:  This entry deals specifically with the TCP/IP protocol adapter.  

Please, verify the following:
 
1. Change your location to the ORACLE_HOME
 
     cd $ORACLE_HOME
 
2. Issue the list command  
 
     dir
 
   Do you have the directories "tcp" and "tcppa"?
 
   The directory "tcp" is for TCP/IP V1.  
   The directory "tcppa" is for TCP/IP V2.
 
3. Change your location to the bin directory
 
     cd bin
 
4. Issue the adapters command
 
     adapters f45runm
 
 
     SQL*Net V2 Protocol Adapters linked with f45runm are:
 
       V2 BEQ Protocol Adapter
       V2 IPC Protocol Adapter
     
     Network security products linked with f45runm are:
 
   IT SHOULD SAY
   -------------
 
     SQL*Net V2 Protocol Adapters linked with f45runm are:
 
       V2 BEQ Protocol Adapter
       V2 IPC Protocol Adapter
       V2 TCP/IP Protocol Adapter (This is for SQL*Net V2)
 
 
To solve the problem:
 
Install the protocol adapter and then either manually relink the  
executable or relink using the installer.
 
To relink manually:
-------------------
 
  1. Change your location to the lib directory
 
       cd $ORACLE_HOME/forms45/lib
 
  2. Relink
 
       make -f sqlforms45.mk install (or the command specified for
                                                      local databases)
 
 
  3. Change your location to the bin directory
 
       cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin
 
  4. Run the adapters command
 
       adapters f45runm
 
       SQL*Net V2 Protocol Adapters linked with f45runm are:
 
           V2 BEQ Protocol Adapter
           V2 IPC Protocol Adapter
           V2 TCP/IP Protocol Adapter (now it shows up)

If you need something more do not hesitate to contact me directly to my e-mail address: jmponcemartinez@hotmail.com.

Best regards,

Juan Manuel Ponce Martinez
DBA - Buenos Aires - Argentina
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yesnaud
ID: 1083016
Hi,
I think you're problem can be solved quite simply.

Go to you ORACLE_HOME\network\admin directory.

open the sqlnet.ora file. Make sure you have the following three lines in it:
names.default_path=(TNSNAMES)
names.default_domain=world
names.default_zone=world

then open your tnsnames.ora file (same directory as sqlnet)

create a database connection descriptor for the database you want to connect to.

NAME_OF_YOUR_CONNECTION_DESCRIPTOR_HERE.world =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
          (PROTOCOL = TCP)
          (Host = HOSTNAME_HERE)
          (Port = 1521)
        )
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
          (PROTOCOL = TCP)
          (Host = HOSTNAME_HERE)
          (Port = 1526)
        )
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = DATABASE_INSTANCE_HERE)
    )
  )


more problem... yesnaud@fdgroup.co.uk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:poncejua
ID: 1083017
In the question, hongnee said that he's able to connect to his local database from SQL Plus 3.2.

So, I think that the sqlnet.ora and tnsnames.ora are fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yesnaud
ID: 1083018
No, because if he has oracle form developer 4.5 16-bits, the oracle home directory will not be the same as the one for its sqlplus 3.2 (which is 32 bits)

Therefore he will have two differents sqlnet/tnsnames.ora files.

Yoann.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougier
ID: 1083019
I think yesnaud is right
I think the likely problem is that there is two "oracle home" directories (select from either orawin orawin95 orant .....) and that only one of the tnsnames.ora files is appropriately configured.

The files are under the aforementioned home directory in subdirectory.....network/admin.

The success or failure of this can be tested using TNSPING
0