Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to PACK DATABASES for deleting 'deleted' records?

Posted on 1998-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Tell me please, how I can pack databases for deleting all
deleted records? What I need to do?
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:hind
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icampbe1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1361304
Call dbiPackTable with the engine's handle for that cursor.  dBase files use this 'deleted' feature.

eg.  Check( dbiPAckTable( Table1.DBHandle, Table1.Handle, '', szdbase, True ));

Assuming your table is Table1, the above will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1361305
Oh yeah....  you have to include 'BDE' in your uses clause.  Also, I seem to remember that the dataset must be opened exclusively for the call to work.

Cheers,
Ian C.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1361306
According to the BDE help, DbiPackTable doesn't work for Paradox tables.  You have to use DbiDoRestructure using bPack for Paradox tables, although you use DbiPackTable for just about every other kind of table (including dBase).  Strange...

JB
0